General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOMHRW

For about how many hours a week do you use your work computer for each of the following? -- Shopping, paying bills and other household management
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  5) 5
  10) 10
  998) Don't know
  999) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 241 72.8% 72.8% -.56
1 4 1.2% 74% -.56
2 2 .6% 74.6% -.55
5 3 .9% 75.5% -.55
10 2 .6% 76.1% -.54
Don't know 1 .3% 76.4% 1.78
No answer 78 23.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 66.7%
50
76.3%
106
75.5%
83
33.3%
2
73.0%
241
1 2.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
10 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 28.0%
21
19.4%
27
22.7%
25
66.7%
4
23.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
139
100.0%
110
100.0%
6

330


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 74.2%
115
71.6%
126
72.8%
241
1 1.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
2 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
10 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 20.6%
32
26.1%
46
23.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
176

331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0 76.8%
119
28.6%
2
72.4%
42
86.7%
13
67.7%
65
72.8%
241
1 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.2%
4
2 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
5 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
3
10 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 20.6%
32
42.9%
3
25.9%
15
13.3%
2
27.1%
26
23.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
7
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
96

331


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 74.6%
194
67.9%
36
61.1%
11
72.8%
241
1 0.8%
2
1.9%
1
5.6%
1
1.2%
4
2 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.9%
3
10 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 22.3%
58
30.2%
16
22.2%
4
23.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
53
100.0%
18

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
0 55.6%
5
62.1%
18
63.2%
12
74.9%
182
72.3%
217
1 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.3%
4
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
3
10 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 33.3%
3
34.5%
10
31.6%
6
21.4%
52
23.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
243

300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0 71.8%
61
76.7%
99
70.0%
77
73.1%
237
1 2.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2 1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
10 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 23.5%
20
18.6%
24
28.2%
31
23.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
110

324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 74.2%
135
75.0%
54
70.0%
7
66.7%
34
73.3%
11
73.0%
241
1 1.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 0.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.9%
3
10 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 22.5%
41
22.2%
16
20.0%
2
29.4%
15
20.0%
3
23.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
72
100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
15

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 10.0%
1
70.9%
105
86.2%
25
74.7%
74
79.1%
34
72.6%
239
1 10.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.3%
1
0.9%
3
10 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 80.0%
8
27.0%
40
10.3%
3
19.2%
19
18.6%
8
23.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
148
100.0%
29
100.0%
99
100.0%
43

329

Bookmark and Share