General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERMINW

For about how many minutes a week do you use your work computer for each of the following? -- Personal interests, games, or enjoyment
  0) 0
  5) 5
  15) 15
  30) 30
  35) 35
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 269 81.3% 81.3% -.45
5 1 .3% 81.6% -.3
15 1 .3% 81.9% -.02
30 10 3% 84.9% .41
35 1 .3% 85.2% .55
No answer 49 14.8% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 74.7%
56
87.8%
122
80.0%
88
50.0%
3
81.5%
269
5 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 4.0%
3
3.6%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
35 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 20.0%
15
7.9%
11
17.3%
19
50.0%
3
14.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
139
100.0%
110
100.0%
6

330


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 84.5%
131
78.4%
138
81.3%
269
5 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
15 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 3.9%
6
2.3%
4
3.0%
10
35 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 11.0%
17
18.2%
32
14.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
176

331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0 82.6%
128
71.4%
5
79.3%
46
80.0%
12
81.3%
78
81.3%
269
5 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 4.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
6.7%
1
1.0%
1
3.0%
10
35 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 11.6%
18
28.6%
2
17.2%
10
13.3%
2
17.7%
17
14.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
7
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
96

331


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 81.9%
213
79.2%
42
77.8%
14
81.3%
269
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.3%
1
15 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 3.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
35 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 13.5%
35
20.8%
11
16.7%
3
14.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
53
100.0%
18

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
0 66.7%
6
72.4%
21
78.9%
15
84.0%
204
82.0%
246
5 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
30 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
3.0%
9
35 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 11.1%
1
24.1%
7
21.1%
4
12.3%
30
14.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
243

300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0 80.0%
68
84.5%
109
79.1%
87
81.5%
264
5 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 3.5%
3
1.6%
2
4.5%
5
3.1%
10
35 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.1%
12
13.2%
17
16.4%
18
14.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
110

324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 83.5%
152
80.6%
58
70.0%
7
80.4%
41
73.3%
11
81.5%
269
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.3%
1
15 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 1.6%
3
4.2%
3
10.0%
1
3.9%
2
6.7%
1
3.0%
10
35 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.3%
26
13.9%
10
20.0%
2
15.7%
8
13.3%
2
14.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
72
100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
15

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 30.0%
3
79.1%
117
86.2%
25
84.8%
84
88.4%
38
81.2%
267
5 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
3.4%
1
4.0%
4
2.3%
1
3.0%
10
35 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 60.0%
6
17.6%
26
10.3%
3
10.1%
10
9.3%
4
14.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
148
100.0%
29
100.0%
99
100.0%
43

329

Bookmark and Share