General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPOTH

Do you use a computer at some other place besides your home or workplace-say, at school, library, friend's home, or other location?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 124 23.7% 23.7% -.67
No 371 70.9% 94.6% -.08
No answer 28 5.4% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
52
20.5%
41
14.8%
25
24.0%
6
23.8%
124
No 50.8%
65
76.5%
153
81.1%
137
64.0%
16
71.1%
371
No answer 8.6%
11
3.0%
6
4.1%
7
12.0%
3
5.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
200
100.0%
169
100.0%
25

522


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
66
20.6%
58
23.7%
124
No 68.0%
164
73.4%
207
70.9%
371
No answer 4.6%
11
6.0%
17
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
282

523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
40
33.3%
5
18.5%
17
29.4%
5
36.8%
57
23.7%
124
No 79.5%
194
53.3%
8
75.0%
69
70.6%
12
56.8%
88
70.9%
371
No answer 4.1%
10
13.3%
2
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
10
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
15
100.0%
92
100.0%
17
100.0%
155

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
87
27.5%
22
50.0%
15
23.7%
124
No 74.1%
306
62.5%
50
50.0%
15
70.9%
371
No answer 4.8%
20
10.0%
8
0.0%
0
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
80
100.0%
30

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
10
29.6%
16
14.3%
4
23.5%
85
24.7%
115
No 52.2%
12
61.1%
33
78.6%
22
72.6%
262
70.6%
329
No answer 4.3%
1
9.3%
5
7.1%
2
3.9%
14
4.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
54
100.0%
28
100.0%
361

466


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
40
21.1%
40
21.4%
39
23.5%
119
No 64.4%
87
73.2%
139
74.7%
136
71.4%
362
No answer 5.9%
8
5.8%
11
3.8%
7
5.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
190
100.0%
182

507


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
66
23.1%
27
16.7%
2
22.5%
18
40.7%
11
23.8%
124
No 71.3%
204
73.5%
86
83.3%
10
68.8%
55
59.3%
16
71.1%
371
No answer 5.6%
16
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
117
100.0%
12
100.0%
80
100.0%
27

522


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
10
23.8%
62
27.3%
12
23.7%
31
17.0%
9
23.9%
124
No 53.3%
16
69.7%
182
70.5%
31
74.0%
97
77.4%
41
70.7%
367
No answer 13.3%
4
6.5%
17
2.3%
1
2.3%
3
5.7%
3
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
261
100.0%
44
100.0%
131
100.0%
53

519

Bookmark and Share