General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPSCHL

Do you use a computer at some other place besides your home or workplace-say, at school, library, friend's home, or other location? School
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 39 25.7% 25.7% -.71
No 85 55.9% 81.6% -.36
No Answer 28 18.4% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
24
17.0%
8
15.6%
5
22.2%
2
25.8%
39
No 44.4%
28
70.2%
33
62.5%
20
44.4%
4
56.3%
85
No Answer 17.5%
11
12.8%
6
21.9%
7
33.3%
3
17.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
21
24.0%
18
25.7%
39
No 58.4%
45
53.3%
40
55.9%
85
No Answer 14.3%
11
22.7%
17
18.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
75

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
7
71.4%
5
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
37.3%
25
25.7%
39
No 66.0%
33
0.0%
0
65.2%
15
100.0%
5
47.8%
32
55.9%
85
No Answer 20.0%
10
28.6%
2
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.9%
10
18.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
67

152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
25
16.7%
5
60.0%
9
25.7%
39
No 57.9%
62
56.7%
17
40.0%
6
55.9%
85
No Answer 18.7%
20
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
18.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
4
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
26.3%
26
26.3%
36
No 54.5%
6
47.6%
10
66.7%
4
59.6%
59
57.7%
79
No Answer 9.1%
1
23.8%
5
33.3%
2
14.1%
14
16.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
99

137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
11
23.5%
12
26.1%
12
24.1%
35
No 60.4%
29
54.9%
28
58.7%
27
57.9%
84
No Answer 16.7%
8
21.6%
11
15.2%
7
17.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
20
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
36.4%
4
25.8%
39
No 56.1%
46
58.1%
18
100.0%
2
48.0%
12
63.6%
7
56.3%
85
No Answer 19.5%
16
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
17.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

151


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
4
32.9%
26
15.4%
2
14.7%
5
16.7%
2
25.7%
39
No 42.9%
6
45.6%
36
76.9%
10
76.5%
26
58.3%
7
55.9%
85
No Answer 28.6%
4
21.5%
17
7.7%
1
8.8%
3
25.0%
3
18.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
79
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

152

Bookmark and Share