General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPLIB

Do you use a computer at some other place besides your home or workplace-say, at school, library, friend's home, or other location? Library
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 42.8% 42.8% -.67
No 53 34.9% 77.6% -.36
No answer 34 22.4% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
31
36.2%
17
43.8%
14
33.3%
3
43.0%
65
No 30.2%
19
44.7%
21
31.3%
10
33.3%
3
35.1%
53
No answer 20.6%
13
19.1%
9
25.0%
8
33.3%
3
21.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
37
37.3%
28
42.8%
65
No 33.8%
26
36.0%
27
34.9%
53
No answer 18.2%
14
26.7%
20
22.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
75

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
19
42.9%
3
34.8%
8
60.0%
3
47.8%
32
42.8%
65
No 38.0%
19
28.6%
2
34.8%
8
40.0%
2
32.8%
22
34.9%
53
No answer 24.0%
12
28.6%
2
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
19.4%
13
22.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
67

152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
48
26.7%
8
60.0%
9
42.8%
65
No 33.6%
36
40.0%
12
33.3%
5
34.9%
53
No answer 21.5%
23
33.3%
10
6.7%
1
22.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
6
28.6%
6
50.0%
3
43.4%
43
42.3%
58
No 27.3%
3
38.1%
8
16.7%
1
39.4%
39
37.2%
51
No answer 18.2%
2
33.3%
7
33.3%
2
17.2%
17
20.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
99

137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
20
47.1%
24
39.1%
18
42.8%
62
No 37.5%
18
27.5%
14
41.3%
19
35.2%
51
No answer 20.8%
10
25.5%
13
19.6%
9
22.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
33
48.4%
15
0.0%
0
40.0%
10
63.6%
7
43.0%
65
No 34.1%
28
35.5%
11
100.0%
2
32.0%
8
36.4%
4
35.1%
53
No answer 25.6%
21
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
21.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

151


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
7
32.9%
26
46.2%
6
61.8%
21
41.7%
5
42.8%
65
No 14.3%
2
41.8%
33
30.8%
4
29.4%
10
33.3%
4
34.9%
53
No answer 35.7%
5
25.3%
20
23.1%
3
8.8%
3
25.0%
3
22.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
79
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

152

Bookmark and Share