General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPFRI

Do you use a computer at some other place besides your home or workplace-say, at school, library, friend's home, or other location? -- Friend's house
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 46.7% 46.7% -.65
No 48 31.6% 78.3% -.33
No answer 33 21.7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
35
48.9%
23
37.5%
12
11.1%
1
47.0%
71
No 25.4%
16
31.9%
15
37.5%
12
55.6%
5
31.8%
48
No answer 19.0%
12
19.1%
9
25.0%
8
33.3%
3
21.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
43
37.3%
28
46.7%
71
No 26.0%
20
37.3%
28
31.6%
48
No answer 18.2%
14
25.3%
19
21.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
75

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
20
42.9%
3
52.2%
12
20.0%
1
52.2%
35
46.7%
71
No 36.0%
18
28.6%
2
17.4%
4
80.0%
4
29.9%
20
31.6%
48
No answer 24.0%
12
28.6%
2
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
17.9%
12
21.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
67

152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
51
40.0%
12
53.3%
8
46.7%
71
No 29.9%
32
33.3%
10
40.0%
6
31.6%
48
No answer 22.4%
24
26.7%
8
6.7%
1
21.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
6
42.9%
9
33.3%
2
48.5%
48
47.4%
65
No 36.4%
4
28.6%
6
33.3%
2
33.3%
33
32.8%
45
No answer 9.1%
1
28.6%
6
33.3%
2
18.2%
18
19.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
99

137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
25
41.2%
21
47.8%
22
46.9%
68
No 29.2%
14
31.4%
16
34.8%
16
31.7%
46
No answer 18.8%
9
27.5%
14
17.4%
8
21.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
36
35.5%
11
100.0%
2
60.0%
15
63.6%
7
47.0%
71
No 31.7%
26
48.4%
15
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
36.4%
4
31.8%
48
No answer 24.4%
20
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
21.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

151


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
6
48.1%
38
53.8%
7
47.1%
16
33.3%
4
46.7%
71
No 21.4%
3
27.8%
22
30.8%
4
41.2%
14
41.7%
5
31.6%
48
No answer 35.7%
5
24.1%
19
15.4%
2
11.8%
4
25.0%
3
21.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
79
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

152

Bookmark and Share