General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPELSE

Do you use a computer at some other place besides your home or workplace-say, at school, library, friend's home, or other location? -- Other location
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 20.4% 20.4% -.78
No 86 56.6% 77% -.46
No answer 35 23% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
13
17.0%
8
25.0%
8
22.2%
2
20.5%
31
No 57.1%
36
61.7%
29
53.1%
17
44.4%
4
57.0%
86
No answer 22.2%
14
21.3%
10
21.9%
7
33.3%
3
22.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
16
20.0%
15
20.4%
31
No 59.7%
46
53.3%
40
56.6%
86
No answer 19.5%
15
26.7%
20
23.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
75

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
12
28.6%
2
4.3%
1
60.0%
3
19.4%
13
20.4%
31
No 54.0%
27
42.9%
3
60.9%
14
40.0%
2
59.7%
40
56.6%
86
No answer 22.0%
11
28.6%
2
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
20.9%
14
23.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
67

152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
20
16.7%
5
40.0%
6
20.4%
31
No 57.9%
62
50.0%
15
60.0%
9
56.6%
86
No answer 23.4%
25
33.3%
10
0.0%
0
23.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
19.0%
4
16.7%
1
22.2%
22
20.4%
28
No 72.7%
8
52.4%
11
50.0%
3
59.6%
59
59.1%
81
No answer 18.2%
2
28.6%
6
33.3%
2
18.2%
18
20.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
99

137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
6
17.6%
9
32.6%
15
20.7%
30
No 64.6%
31
56.9%
29
47.8%
22
56.6%
82
No answer 22.9%
11
25.5%
13
19.6%
9
22.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
20
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
20.5%
31
No 50.0%
41
51.6%
16
100.0%
2
72.0%
18
81.8%
9
57.0%
86
No answer 25.6%
21
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
22.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

151


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
2
16.5%
13
23.1%
3
23.5%
8
41.7%
5
20.4%
31
No 57.1%
8
57.0%
45
61.5%
8
61.8%
21
33.3%
4
56.6%
86
No answer 28.6%
4
26.6%
21
15.4%
2
14.7%
5
25.0%
3
23.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
79
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

152

Bookmark and Share