General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOSTLOC

If more than 1 computer location was identified by R: Which location do you use the most?
  1) School
  2) Library
  3) Friend's house
  4) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
School 23 25.6% 25.6% -1.04
Library 10 11.1% 36.7% -.75
Friend's house 19 21.1% 57.8% -.45
Other 7 7.8% 65.6% -.15
No answer 31 34.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
School 34.9%
15
18.2%
4
15.8%
3
20.0%
1
25.8%
23
Library 9.3%
4
13.6%
3
10.5%
2
20.0%
1
11.2%
10
Friend's house 25.6%
11
18.2%
4
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
21.3%
19
Other 4.7%
2
9.1%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
7
No answer 25.6%
11
40.9%
9
36.8%
7
60.0%
3
33.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

89


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
School 26.5%
13
24.4%
10
25.6%
23
Library 12.2%
6
9.8%
4
11.1%
10
Friend's house 28.6%
14
12.2%
5
21.1%
19
Other 6.1%
3
9.8%
4
7.8%
7
No answer 26.5%
13
43.9%
18
34.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
41

90


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
School 18.5%
5
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.0%
16
25.6%
23
Library 11.1%
3
16.7%
1
14.3%
2
50.0%
1
7.3%
3
11.1%
10
Friend's house 25.9%
7
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
22.0%
9
21.1%
19
Other 7.4%
2
16.7%
1
7.1%
1
50.0%
1
4.9%
2
7.8%
7
No answer 37.0%
10
33.3%
2
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
26.8%
11
34.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
41

90


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
School 25.4%
16
12.5%
2
45.5%
5
25.6%
23
Library 11.1%
7
12.5%
2
9.1%
1
11.1%
10
Friend's house 20.6%
13
18.8%
3
27.3%
3
21.1%
19
Other 7.9%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
7.8%
7
No answer 34.9%
22
56.3%
9
0.0%
0
34.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
16
100.0%
11

90


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
School 25.0%
2
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.5%
14
27.3%
21
Library 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.8%
6
10.4%
8
Friend's house 37.5%
3
14.3%
2
25.0%
1
19.6%
10
20.8%
16
Other 12.5%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
9.1%
7
No answer 12.5%
1
42.9%
6
50.0%
2
31.4%
16
32.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
51

77


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
School 28.6%
8
28.1%
9
24.0%
6
27.1%
23
Library 10.7%
3
9.4%
3
16.0%
4
11.8%
10
Friend's house 25.0%
7
12.5%
4
24.0%
6
20.0%
17
Other 3.6%
1
12.5%
4
4.0%
1
7.1%
6
No answer 32.1%
9
37.5%
12
32.0%
8
34.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
32
100.0%
25

85


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
School 24.0%
12
23.5%
4
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
50.0%
3
25.8%
23
Library 14.0%
7
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
16.7%
1
11.2%
10
Friend's house 18.0%
9
29.4%
5
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
16.7%
1
21.3%
19
Other 12.0%
6
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
7
No answer 32.0%
16
35.3%
6
0.00%
0
43.8%
7
16.7%
1
33.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

89


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
School 25.0%
3
32.6%
15
14.3%
1
11.8%
2
25.0%
2
25.6%
23
Library 16.7%
2
6.5%
3
14.3%
1
17.6%
3
12.5%
1
11.1%
10
Friend's house 16.7%
2
17.4%
8
28.6%
2
35.3%
6
12.5%
1
21.1%
19
Other 8.3%
1
4.3%
2
28.6%
2
5.9%
1
12.5%
1
7.8%
7
No answer 33.3%
4
39.1%
18
14.3%
1
29.4%
5
37.5%
3
34.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

90

Bookmark and Share