General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOMMINO

If more than 1 computer location was identified by R: About how many minutes a week do you use this computer for each of the following? -- Shopping, paying bills and other household management
  0) 0
  10) 10
  20) 20
  30) 30
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 111 73% 73% -.57
10 2 1.3% 74.3% -.33
20 2 1.3% 75.7% -.1
30 1 .7% 76.3% .14
No answer 36 23.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 68.3%
43
85.1%
40
71.9%
23
55.6%
5
73.5%
111
10 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.3%
2
20 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
30 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 27.0%
17
12.8%
6
28.1%
9
33.3%
3
23.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 79.2%
61
66.7%
50
73.0%
111
10 1.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.3%
2
20 1.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.3%
2
30 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 18.2%
14
29.3%
22
23.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
75

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0 68.0%
34
71.4%
5
73.9%
17
100.0%
5
74.6%
50
73.0%
111
10 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.3%
2
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.3%
2
30 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 30.0%
15
28.6%
2
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
19.4%
13
23.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
67

152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 72.9%
78
70.0%
21
80.0%
12
73.0%
111
10 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
20 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
30 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 23.4%
25
26.7%
8
20.0%
3
23.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
0 81.8%
9
66.7%
14
66.7%
4
76.8%
76
75.2%
103
10 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
2
20 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
2
30 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 18.2%
2
23.8%
5
33.3%
2
20.2%
20
21.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
99

137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0 77.1%
37
72.5%
37
69.6%
32
73.1%
106
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
1.4%
2
20 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.4%
2
30 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 22.9%
11
23.5%
12
23.9%
11
23.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 72.0%
59
80.6%
25
100.0%
2
64.0%
16
81.8%
9
73.5%
111
10 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
20 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.3%
2
30 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 25.6%
21
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
9.1%
1
23.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

151


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 64.3%
9
69.6%
55
92.3%
12
82.4%
28
58.3%
7
73.0%
111
10 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.3%
2
20 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
30 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 35.7%
5
25.3%
20
7.7%
1
17.6%
6
33.3%
4
23.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
79
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

152

Bookmark and Share