General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOMHRO

If more than 1 computer location was identified BY R: About how many hours a week do you use this computer for each of the following? -- Shopping, paying bills and other household management
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  999) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 88 57.9% 57.9% -.75
1 6 3.9% 61.8% -.75
2 2 1.3% 63.2% -.75
3 1 .7% 63.8% -.74
No answer 55 36.2% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 58.7%
37
57.4%
27
56.3%
18
66.7%
6
58.3%
88
1 4.8%
3
4.3%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
2 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 34.9%
22
36.2%
17
37.5%
12
33.3%
3
35.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 61.0%
47
54.7%
41
57.9%
88
1 6.5%
5
1.3%
1
3.9%
6
2 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 28.6%
22
44.0%
33
36.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
75

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0 56.0%
28
28.6%
2
56.5%
13
100.0%
5
59.7%
40
57.9%
88
1 2.0%
1
14.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3.9%
6
2 2.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 40.0%
20
42.9%
3
39.1%
9
0.0%
0
34.3%
23
36.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
67

152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 59.8%
64
50.0%
15
60.0%
9
57.9%
88
1 3.7%
4
3.3%
1
6.7%
1
3.9%
6
2 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.3%
2
3 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 34.6%
37
46.7%
14
26.7%
4
36.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
0 63.6%
7
66.7%
14
33.3%
2
57.6%
57
58.4%
80
1 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
4.0%
4
4.4%
6
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.5%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 36.4%
4
28.6%
6
50.0%
3
35.4%
35
35.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
99

137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0 56.3%
27
58.8%
30
60.9%
28
58.6%
85
1 4.2%
2
3.9%
2
4.3%
2
4.1%
6
2 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.4%
2
3 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 37.5%
18
35.3%
18
32.6%
15
35.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 61.0%
50
61.3%
19
100.0%
2
40.0%
10
63.6%
7
58.3%
88
1 2.4%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
9.1%
1
4.0%
6
2 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.3%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 35.4%
29
32.3%
10
0.0%
0
52.0%
13
18.2%
2
35.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

151


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 35.7%
5
50.6%
40
84.6%
11
76.5%
26
50.0%
6
57.9%
88
1 14.3%
2
3.8%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
2 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.3%
2
3 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 42.9%
6
44.3%
35
7.7%
1
23.5%
8
41.7%
5
36.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
79
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

152

Bookmark and Share