General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKMINO

If more than 1 computer location was identified by R: For about how many minutes a week do you use (this other computer/these other computers) for each of the following? -- Paid work or other income-producing activities
  0) 0
  5) 5
  10) 10
  15) 15
  30) 30
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 111 73% 73% -.57
5 1 .7% 73.7% -.45
10 1 .7% 74.3% -.33
15 1 .7% 75% -.21
30 2 1.3% 76.3% .14
No answer 36 23.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 71.4%
45
83.0%
39
65.6%
21
66.7%
6
73.5%
111
5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
15 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
30 1.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
No answer 25.4%
16
12.8%
6
31.3%
10
33.3%
3
23.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 76.6%
59
69.3%
52
73.0%
111
5 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
10 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
15 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
30 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
No answer 18.2%
14
29.3%
22
23.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
75

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0 66.0%
33
71.4%
5
73.9%
17
80.0%
4
77.6%
52
73.0%
111
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
15 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
30 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.3%
2
No answer 30.0%
15
28.6%
2
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
19.4%
13
23.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
67

152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 72.9%
78
70.0%
21
80.0%
12
73.0%
111
5 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
10 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.7%
1
30 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
No answer 24.3%
26
26.7%
8
13.3%
2
23.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
0 90.9%
10
76.2%
16
50.0%
3
74.7%
74
75.2%
103
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
30 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.5%
2
No answer 9.1%
1
23.8%
5
33.3%
2
21.2%
21
21.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
99

137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0 68.8%
33
74.5%
38
76.1%
35
73.1%
106
5 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
10 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
15 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
30 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
No answer 22.9%
11
23.5%
12
23.9%
11
23.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 69.5%
57
80.6%
25
100.0%
2
64.0%
16
100.0%
11
73.5%
111
5 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
10 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
15 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
30 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
No answer 26.8%
22
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
23.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

151


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 64.3%
9
72.2%
57
92.3%
12
79.4%
27
50.0%
6
73.0%
111
5 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.7%
1
15 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
30 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.3%
2
No answer 28.6%
4
25.3%
20
7.7%
1
20.6%
7
33.3%
4
23.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
79
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

152

Bookmark and Share