General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKHRO

If more than 1 computer location was identified BY R: For about how many hours a week do you use (this other computer/these other computers) for each of the following? -- Paid work or other income-producing activities
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  6) 6
  40) 40
  60) 60
  999) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 85 55.9% 55.9% -.73
1 7 4.6% 60.5% -.73
2 4 2.6% 63.2% -.73
6 1 .7% 63.8% -.72
40 1 .7% 64.5% -.65
60 1 .7% 65.1% -.61
No answer 53 34.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 66.7%
42
48.9%
23
46.9%
15
55.6%
5
56.3%
85
1 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
2 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
6 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.7%
1
60 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 31.7%
20
34.0%
16
40.6%
13
33.3%
3
34.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 59.7%
46
52.0%
39
55.9%
85
1 9.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
2 1.3%
1
4.0%
3
2.6%
4
6 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
40 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
60 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 26.0%
20
44.0%
33
34.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
75

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0 50.0%
25
42.9%
3
47.8%
11
80.0%
4
62.7%
42
55.9%
85
1 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
20.0%
1
1.5%
1
4.6%
7
2 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.6%
4
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
40 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
60 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 40.0%
20
42.9%
3
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
32.8%
22
34.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
67

152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 56.1%
60
46.7%
14
73.3%
11
55.9%
85
1 5.6%
6
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
2 2.8%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
6 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
40 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 33.6%
36
46.7%
14
20.0%
3
34.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
0 72.7%
8
61.9%
13
33.3%
2
56.6%
56
57.7%
79
1 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
4.4%
6
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.0%
3
2.9%
4
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 27.3%
3
28.6%
6
50.0%
3
34.3%
34
33.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
99

137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0 50.0%
24
62.7%
32
56.5%
26
56.6%
82
1 10.4%
5
2.0%
1
2.2%
1
4.8%
7
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
2.8%
4
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.7%
1
40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.7%
1
60 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 37.5%
18
35.3%
18
28.3%
13
33.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 58.5%
48
58.1%
18
100.0%
2
44.0%
11
54.5%
6
56.3%
85
1 1.2%
1
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
18.2%
2
4.6%
7
2 2.4%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.6%
4
6 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
40 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 35.4%
29
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
52.0%
13
9.1%
1
34.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

151


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 64.3%
9
50.6%
40
76.9%
10
61.8%
21
41.7%
5
55.9%
85
1 0.0%
0
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
6 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.7%
1
60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 28.6%
4
43.0%
34
7.7%
1
26.5%
9
41.7%
5
34.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
79
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

152

Bookmark and Share