General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMWRKLOC

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers, do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- People at your workplace?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 152 37.6% 37.6% -.64
No 182 45% 82.7% -.29
No answer 70 17.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
37
44.4%
68
39.7%
46
4.2%
1
37.8%
152
No 47.7%
52
41.2%
63
44.8%
52
62.5%
15
45.3%
182
No answer 18.3%
20
14.4%
22
15.5%
18
33.3%
8
16.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
153
100.0%
116
100.0%
24

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
73
37.3%
79
37.6%
152
No 47.4%
91
42.9%
91
45.0%
182
No answer 14.6%
28
19.8%
42
17.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
212

404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
76
20.0%
3
39.1%
27
54.5%
6
32.3%
40
37.6%
152
No 45.9%
85
46.7%
7
33.3%
23
27.3%
3
51.6%
64
45.0%
182
No answer 13.0%
24
33.3%
5
27.5%
19
18.2%
2
16.1%
20
17.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
15
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
124

404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
124
35.7%
20
30.8%
8
37.6%
152
No 47.2%
152
30.4%
17
50.0%
13
45.0%
182
No answer 14.3%
46
33.9%
19
19.2%
5
17.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
56
100.0%
26

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
1
34.1%
14
35.0%
7
42.5%
117
39.2%
139
No 63.2%
12
43.9%
18
40.0%
8
46.2%
127
46.5%
165
No answer 31.6%
6
22.0%
9
25.0%
5
11.3%
31
14.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
275

355


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
40
36.5%
54
41.5%
56
38.6%
150
No 45.3%
48
43.2%
64
46.7%
63
45.0%
175
No answer 17.0%
18
20.3%
30
11.9%
16
16.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
148
100.0%
135

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
84
37.1%
33
50.0%
6
40.6%
26
15.0%
3
37.8%
152
No 44.2%
96
46.1%
41
41.7%
5
42.2%
27
65.0%
13
45.3%
182
No answer 17.1%
37
16.9%
15
8.3%
1
17.2%
11
20.0%
4
16.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
89
100.0%
12
100.0%
64
100.0%
20

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
2
27.7%
52
42.4%
14
53.7%
58
56.5%
26
37.9%
152
No 53.8%
14
51.1%
96
36.4%
12
41.7%
45
32.6%
15
45.4%
182
No answer 38.5%
10
21.3%
40
21.2%
7
4.6%
5
10.9%
5
16.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
188
100.0%
33
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

401

Bookmark and Share