General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMWRKAWY

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers, do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Business or work contacts away from your workplace?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 36.9% 36.9% -.64
No 186 46% 82.9% -.29
No answer 69 17.1% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
36
39.2%
60
44.8%
52
4.2%
1
37.1%
149
No 49.5%
54
46.4%
71
39.7%
46
62.5%
15
46.3%
186
No answer 17.4%
19
14.4%
22
15.5%
18
33.3%
8
16.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
153
100.0%
116
100.0%
24

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
75
34.9%
74
36.9%
149
No 46.9%
90
45.3%
96
46.0%
186
No answer 14.1%
27
19.8%
42
17.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
212

404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
69
26.7%
4
39.1%
27
36.4%
4
36.3%
45
36.9%
149
No 49.7%
92
40.0%
6
33.3%
23
45.5%
5
48.4%
60
46.0%
186
No answer 13.0%
24
33.3%
5
27.5%
19
18.2%
2
15.3%
19
17.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
15
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
124

404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
117
41.1%
23
34.6%
9
36.9%
149
No 49.7%
160
25.0%
14
46.2%
12
46.0%
186
No answer 14.0%
45
33.9%
19
19.2%
5
17.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
56
100.0%
26

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
3
22.0%
9
25.0%
5
42.9%
118
38.0%
135
No 52.6%
10
56.1%
23
50.0%
10
45.8%
126
47.6%
169
No answer 31.6%
6
22.0%
9
25.0%
5
11.3%
31
14.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
275

355


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
40
33.8%
50
43.0%
58
38.0%
148
No 45.3%
48
46.6%
69
45.2%
61
45.8%
178
No answer 17.0%
18
19.6%
29
11.9%
16
16.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
148
100.0%
135

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
84
32.6%
29
66.7%
8
32.8%
21
35.0%
7
37.1%
149
No 44.7%
97
50.6%
45
25.0%
3
50.0%
32
45.0%
9
46.3%
186
No answer 16.6%
36
16.9%
15
8.3%
1
17.2%
11
20.0%
4
16.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
89
100.0%
12
100.0%
64
100.0%
20

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
2
28.2%
53
36.4%
12
54.6%
59
50.0%
23
37.2%
149
No 57.7%
15
50.5%
95
42.4%
14
40.7%
44
39.1%
18
46.4%
186
No answer 34.6%
9
21.3%
40
21.2%
7
4.6%
5
10.9%
5
16.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
188
100.0%
33
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

401

Bookmark and Share