General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMFAMLOC

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers. Do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Family members who live with you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 12.4% 12.4% -.77
No 284 70.3% 82.7% -.4
No answer 70 17.3% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
17
14.4%
22
8.6%
10
4.2%
1
12.4%
50
No 66.1%
72
71.2%
109
75.9%
88
62.5%
15
70.6%
284
No answer 18.3%
20
14.4%
22
15.5%
18
33.3%
8
16.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
153
100.0%
116
100.0%
24

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
25
11.8%
25
12.4%
50
No 72.4%
139
68.4%
145
70.3%
284
No answer 14.6%
28
19.8%
42
17.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
212

404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
35
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
9.1%
1
8.9%
11
12.4%
50
No 68.1%
126
66.7%
10
68.1%
47
72.7%
8
75.0%
93
70.3%
284
No answer 13.0%
24
33.3%
5
27.5%
19
18.2%
2
16.1%
20
17.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
15
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
124

404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
44
7.1%
4
7.7%
2
12.4%
50
No 72.0%
232
58.9%
33
73.1%
19
70.3%
284
No answer 14.3%
46
33.9%
19
19.2%
5
17.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
56
100.0%
26

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
4.9%
2
15.0%
3
14.5%
40
13.2%
47
No 57.9%
11
73.2%
30
60.0%
12
74.2%
204
72.4%
257
No answer 31.6%
6
22.0%
9
25.0%
5
11.3%
31
14.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
275

355


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
10
14.2%
21
14.1%
19
12.9%
50
No 73.6%
78
65.5%
97
74.1%
100
70.7%
275
No answer 17.0%
18
20.3%
30
11.9%
16
16.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
148
100.0%
135

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
24
14.6%
13
33.3%
4
12.5%
8
5.0%
1
12.4%
50
No 71.9%
156
68.5%
61
58.3%
7
70.3%
45
75.0%
15
70.6%
284
No answer 17.1%
37
16.9%
15
8.3%
1
17.2%
11
20.0%
4
16.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
89
100.0%
12
100.0%
64
100.0%
20

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
3
9.6%
18
12.1%
4
18.5%
20
10.9%
5
12.5%
50
No 50.0%
13
69.1%
130
66.7%
22
76.9%
83
78.3%
36
70.8%
284
No answer 38.5%
10
21.3%
40
21.2%
7
4.6%
5
10.9%
5
16.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
188
100.0%
33
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

401

Bookmark and Share