General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMFAMOTH

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers. Do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Other family members?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 233 62.8% 62.8% -.45
No 103 27.8% 90.6% -.01
No answer 35 9.4% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
58
60.7%
88
69.4%
75
63.2%
12
63.0%
233
No 31.6%
31
29.7%
43
22.2%
24
26.3%
5
27.8%
103
No answer 9.2%
9
9.7%
14
8.3%
9
10.5%
2
9.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
145
100.0%
108
100.0%
19

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
111
62.9%
122
62.8%
233
No 29.9%
53
25.8%
50
27.8%
103
No answer 7.3%
13
11.3%
22
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
194

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
123
58.3%
7
66.1%
39
55.6%
5
51.3%
59
62.8%
233
No 21.6%
38
25.0%
3
22.0%
13
44.4%
4
39.1%
45
27.8%
103
No answer 8.5%
15
16.7%
2
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.6%
11
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
12
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
115

371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
200
40.8%
20
59.1%
13
62.8%
233
No 26.0%
78
34.7%
17
36.4%
8
27.8%
103
No answer 7.3%
22
24.5%
12
4.5%
1
9.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
49
100.0%
22

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
8
58.3%
21
52.9%
9
65.5%
173
63.6%
211
No 40.0%
6
30.6%
11
35.3%
6
26.9%
71
28.3%
94
No answer 6.7%
1
11.1%
4
11.8%
2
7.6%
20
8.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
264

332


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
63
59.4%
79
65.6%
84
62.6%
226
No 27.0%
27
29.3%
39
27.3%
35
28.0%
101
No answer 10.0%
10
11.3%
15
7.0%
9
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
133
100.0%
128

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
126
65.0%
52
81.8%
9
58.3%
35
61.1%
11
63.0%
233
No 27.9%
56
27.5%
22
18.2%
2
30.0%
18
27.8%
5
27.8%
103
No answer 9.5%
19
7.5%
6
0.0%
0
11.7%
7
11.1%
2
9.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
18

370


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
8
60.7%
102
53.3%
16
72.2%
78
67.4%
29
63.0%
233
No 38.1%
8
28.6%
48
33.3%
10
23.1%
25
27.9%
12
27.8%
103
No answer 23.8%
5
10.7%
18
13.3%
4
4.6%
5
4.7%
2
9.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
30
100.0%
108
100.0%
43

370

Bookmark and Share