General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMFRI

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers. Do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Friends?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 265 65.6% 65.6% -.51
No 72 17.8% 83.4% -.17
No answer 67 16.6% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
72
68.0%
104
64.7%
75
58.3%
14
65.9%
265
No 15.6%
17
18.3%
28
20.7%
24
12.5%
3
17.9%
72
No answer 18.3%
20
13.7%
21
14.7%
17
29.2%
7
16.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
153
100.0%
116
100.0%
24

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
130
63.7%
135
65.6%
265
No 17.7%
34
17.9%
38
17.8%
72
No answer 14.6%
28
18.4%
39
16.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
212

404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
130
40.0%
6
63.8%
44
54.5%
6
63.7%
79
65.6%
265
No 17.3%
32
26.7%
4
11.6%
8
27.3%
3
20.2%
25
17.8%
72
No answer 12.4%
23
33.3%
5
24.6%
17
18.2%
2
16.1%
20
16.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
15
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
124

404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
224
42.9%
24
65.4%
17
65.6%
265
No 17.1%
55
23.2%
13
15.4%
4
17.8%
72
No answer 13.4%
43
33.9%
19
19.2%
5
16.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
56
100.0%
26

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
10
51.2%
21
60.0%
12
73.1%
201
68.7%
244
No 21.1%
4
26.8%
11
15.0%
3
16.0%
44
17.5%
62
No answer 26.3%
5
22.0%
9
25.0%
5
10.9%
30
13.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
275

355


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
72
64.2%
95
68.9%
93
66.8%
260
No 17.0%
18
16.2%
24
19.3%
26
17.5%
68
No answer 15.1%
16
19.6%
29
11.9%
16
15.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
148
100.0%
135

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
139
70.8%
63
66.7%
8
65.6%
42
65.0%
13
65.9%
265
No 19.8%
43
12.4%
11
25.0%
3
18.8%
12
15.0%
3
17.9%
72
No answer 16.1%
35
16.9%
15
8.3%
1
15.6%
10
20.0%
4
16.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
89
100.0%
12
100.0%
64
100.0%
20

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
9
62.8%
118
51.5%
17
79.6%
86
76.1%
35
66.1%
265
No 26.9%
7
17.6%
33
27.3%
9
15.7%
17
13.0%
6
18.0%
72
No answer 38.5%
10
19.7%
37
21.2%
7
4.6%
5
10.9%
5
16.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
188
100.0%
33
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

401

Bookmark and Share