General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMCHURCH

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers. Do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Members of your church?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 44 10.9% 10.9% -.77
No 291 72% 82.9% -.4
No answer 69 17.1% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
8
9.2%
14
13.8%
16
25.0%
6
10.9%
44
No 73.4%
80
76.5%
117
71.6%
83
45.8%
11
72.4%
291
No answer 19.3%
21
14.4%
22
14.7%
17
29.2%
7
16.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
153
100.0%
116
100.0%
24

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
23
9.9%
21
10.9%
44
No 73.4%
141
70.8%
150
72.0%
291
No answer 14.6%
28
19.3%
41
17.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
212

404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
25
6.7%
1
13.0%
9
9.1%
1
6.5%
8
10.9%
44
No 73.5%
136
60.0%
9
60.9%
42
72.7%
8
77.4%
96
72.0%
291
No answer 13.0%
24
33.3%
5
26.1%
18
18.2%
2
16.1%
20
17.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
15
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
124

404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
34
10.7%
6
15.4%
4
10.9%
44
No 75.5%
243
55.4%
31
65.4%
17
72.0%
291
No answer 14.0%
45
33.9%
19
19.2%
5
17.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
56
100.0%
26

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
1
9.8%
4
10.0%
2
13.1%
36
12.1%
43
No 68.4%
13
68.3%
28
65.0%
13
75.3%
207
73.5%
261
No answer 26.3%
5
22.0%
9
25.0%
5
11.6%
32
14.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
275

355


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
10
8.8%
13
14.8%
20
11.1%
43
No 75.5%
80
70.3%
104
73.3%
99
72.8%
283
No answer 15.1%
16
20.9%
31
11.9%
16
16.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
148
100.0%
135

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
29
5.6%
5
16.7%
2
6.3%
4
20.0%
4
10.9%
44
No 70.0%
152
77.5%
69
75.0%
9
76.6%
49
60.0%
12
72.4%
291
No answer 16.6%
36
16.9%
15
8.3%
1
17.2%
11
20.0%
4
16.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
89
100.0%
12
100.0%
64
100.0%
20

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
10.6%
20
9.1%
3
13.0%
14
15.2%
7
11.0%
44
No 61.5%
16
69.1%
130
69.7%
23
81.5%
88
73.9%
34
72.6%
291
No answer 38.5%
10
20.2%
38
21.2%
7
5.6%
6
10.9%
5
16.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
188
100.0%
33
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

401

Bookmark and Share