General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMGROUPS

Thinking now about all your home, work or other computers. Do any of the personal one-to-one messages you receive or send come from: -- Members of other groups or associations to which you belong?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 29.2% 29.2% -.68
No 217 53.7% 82.9% -.32
No answer 69 17.1% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
23
32.0%
49
35.3%
41
20.8%
5
29.4%
118
No 60.6%
66
53.6%
82
49.1%
57
50.0%
12
54.0%
217
No answer 18.3%
20
14.4%
22
15.5%
18
29.2%
7
16.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
153
100.0%
116
100.0%
24

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
60
27.4%
58
29.2%
118
No 54.2%
104
53.3%
113
53.7%
217
No answer 14.6%
28
19.3%
41
17.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
212

404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
62
20.0%
3
29.0%
20
9.1%
1
25.8%
32
29.2%
118
No 53.0%
98
46.7%
7
46.4%
32
72.7%
8
58.1%
72
53.7%
217
No answer 13.5%
25
33.3%
5
24.6%
17
18.2%
2
16.1%
20
17.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
15
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
124

404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
103
17.9%
10
19.2%
5
29.2%
118
No 54.0%
174
48.2%
27
61.5%
16
53.7%
217
No answer 14.0%
45
33.9%
19
19.2%
5
17.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
56
100.0%
26

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
3
19.5%
8
25.0%
5
34.9%
96
31.5%
112
No 57.9%
11
58.5%
24
50.0%
10
53.5%
147
54.1%
192
No answer 26.3%
5
22.0%
9
25.0%
5
11.6%
32
14.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
275

355


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
36
24.3%
36
32.6%
44
29.8%
116
No 50.9%
54
55.4%
82
54.8%
74
54.0%
210
No answer 15.1%
16
20.3%
30
12.6%
17
16.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
148
100.0%
135

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
59
31.5%
28
33.3%
4
32.8%
21
30.0%
6
29.4%
118
No 56.2%
122
51.7%
46
58.3%
7
50.0%
32
50.0%
10
54.0%
217
No answer 16.6%
36
16.9%
15
8.3%
1
17.2%
11
20.0%
4
16.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
89
100.0%
12
100.0%
64
100.0%
20

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
2
20.7%
39
30.3%
10
42.6%
46
45.7%
21
29.4%
118
No 53.8%
14
59.0%
111
45.5%
15
52.8%
57
43.5%
20
54.1%
217
No answer 38.5%
10
20.2%
38
24.2%
8
4.6%
5
10.9%
5
16.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
188
100.0%
33
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

401

Bookmark and Share