General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMEKID1

If R has child under 18 in household: Would you say that the amount of time you spend with (name of child) is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- First listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 47 4.3% 4.3% -.99
About the right amount 482 44.5% 48.8% -.54
Too little 425 39.2% 88.1% -.08
No answer 129 11.9% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 6.2%
16
3.6%
21
4.0%
9
5.0%
1
4.4%
47
About the right amount 36.4%
94
47.6%
274
48.9%
109
25.0%
5
44.8%
482
Too little 33.3%
86
44.3%
255
35.9%
80
15.0%
3
39.4%
424
No answer 24.0%
62
4.5%
26
11.2%
25
55.0%
11
11.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
576
100.0%
223
100.0%
20

1077


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 3.0%
13
5.2%
34
4.3%
47
About the right amount 34.7%
149
50.9%
333
44.5%
482
Too little 46.9%
201
34.3%
224
39.2%
425
No answer 15.4%
66
9.6%
63
11.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
654

1083


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 4.1%
27
5.9%
2
3.8%
5
5.5%
3
5.0%
10
4.3%
47
About the right amount 46.6%
309
41.2%
14
40.9%
54
56.4%
31
37.2%
74
44.5%
482
Too little 43.6%
289
35.3%
12
46.2%
61
29.1%
16
23.6%
47
39.2%
425
No answer 5.7%
38
17.6%
6
9.1%
12
9.1%
5
34.2%
68
11.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
34
100.0%
132
100.0%
55
100.0%
199

1083


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 4.2%
33
4.6%
10
5.3%
4
4.3%
47
About the right amount 42.6%
337
51.4%
111
44.7%
34
44.5%
482
Too little 42.0%
332
30.1%
65
36.8%
28
39.2%
425
No answer 11.3%
89
13.9%
30
13.2%
10
11.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
216
100.0%
76

1083


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 7.0%
6
5.7%
8
4.3%
3
3.6%
24
4.2%
41
About the right amount 57.0%
49
49.3%
69
44.3%
31
42.9%
290
45.2%
439
Too little 25.6%
22
32.9%
46
37.1%
26
44.1%
298
40.3%
392
No answer 10.5%
9
12.1%
17
14.3%
10
9.5%
64
10.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
140
100.0%
70
100.0%
676

972


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 5.6%
14
4.3%
18
3.2%
11
4.3%
43
About the right amount 46.4%
115
43.4%
181
44.5%
154
44.5%
450
Too little 36.3%
90
38.6%
161
42.8%
148
39.5%
399
No answer 11.7%
29
13.7%
57
9.5%
33
11.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
417
100.0%
346

1011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 4.1%
23
4.9%
14
9.5%
2
2.7%
4
6.7%
4
4.3%
47
About the right amount 44.7%
252
46.3%
133
33.3%
7
42.7%
64
43.3%
26
44.5%
482
Too little 40.8%
230
34.5%
99
52.4%
11
40.7%
61
40.0%
24
39.3%
425
No answer 10.5%
59
14.3%
41
4.8%
1
14.0%
21
10.0%
6
11.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
287
100.0%
21
100.0%
150
100.0%
60

1082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 7.3%
11
4.0%
24
3.3%
3
3.8%
6
3.9%
3
4.4%
47
About the right amount 52.0%
78
43.9%
263
41.1%
37
46.8%
74
39.0%
30
44.9%
482
Too little 22.7%
34
40.2%
241
44.4%
40
42.4%
67
50.6%
39
39.2%
421
No answer 18.0%
27
11.9%
71
11.1%
10
7.0%
11
6.5%
5
11.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
599
100.0%
90
100.0%
158
100.0%
77

1074

Bookmark and Share