General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMEKID2

If R has child under 18 in household: Would you say that the amount of time you spend with (name of child) is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- Second listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 29 4.6% 4.6% -.96
About the right amount 308 49% 53.6% -.5
Too little 220 35% 88.6% -.05
No answer 72 11.4% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 4.6%
6
5.5%
22
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
29
About the right amount 46.2%
60
47.8%
192
61.1%
55
20.0%
1
49.1%
308
Too little 27.7%
36
40.5%
163
21.1%
19
40.0%
2
35.1%
220
No answer 21.5%
28
6.2%
25
16.7%
15
40.0%
2
11.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
402
100.0%
90
100.0%
5

627


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 2.1%
5
6.2%
24
4.6%
29
About the right amount 40.0%
96
54.5%
212
49.0%
308
Too little 45.0%
108
28.8%
112
35.0%
220
No answer 12.9%
31
10.5%
41
11.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
389

629


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 4.3%
18
5.9%
1
2.9%
2
6.3%
2
6.7%
6
4.6%
29
About the right amount 51.0%
214
41.2%
7
41.4%
29
56.3%
18
44.4%
40
49.0%
308
Too little 36.9%
155
29.4%
5
47.1%
33
31.3%
10
18.9%
17
35.0%
220
No answer 7.9%
33
23.5%
4
8.6%
6
6.3%
2
30.0%
27
11.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
17
100.0%
70
100.0%
32
100.0%
90

629


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 4.0%
18
3.9%
5
12.2%
6
4.6%
29
About the right amount 47.0%
212
57.4%
74
44.9%
22
49.0%
308
Too little 38.1%
172
25.6%
33
30.6%
15
35.0%
220
No answer 10.9%
49
13.2%
17
12.2%
6
11.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
129
100.0%
49

629


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 9.8%
5
6.5%
5
2.5%
1
3.8%
15
4.6%
26
About the right amount 58.8%
30
57.1%
44
55.0%
22
45.6%
182
49.0%
278
Too little 25.5%
13
29.9%
23
30.0%
12
39.6%
158
36.3%
206
No answer 5.9%
3
6.5%
5
12.5%
5
11.0%
44
10.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
77
100.0%
40
100.0%
399

567


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 6.2%
8
3.8%
9
4.1%
9
4.5%
26
About the right amount 51.2%
66
48.7%
115
47.5%
103
48.8%
284
Too little 30.2%
39
34.3%
81
39.2%
85
35.2%
205
No answer 12.4%
16
13.1%
31
9.2%
20
11.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
236
100.0%
217

582


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 3.0%
10
6.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
15.2%
5
4.6%
29
About the right amount 49.0%
164
54.5%
90
25.0%
3
45.8%
38
39.4%
13
49.0%
308
Too little 37.9%
127
29.1%
48
66.7%
8
33.7%
28
27.3%
9
35.0%
220
No answer 10.1%
34
9.7%
16
8.3%
1
16.9%
14
18.2%
6
11.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
165
100.0%
12
100.0%
83
100.0%
33

628


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 12.2%
10
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.9%
2
4.7%
29
About the right amount 50.0%
41
49.5%
180
41.2%
21
61.2%
52
34.1%
14
49.4%
308
Too little 25.6%
21
34.6%
126
49.0%
25
29.4%
25
51.2%
21
35.0%
218
No answer 12.2%
10
11.5%
42
9.8%
5
8.2%
7
9.8%
4
10.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
364
100.0%
51
100.0%
85
100.0%
41

623

Bookmark and Share