General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMEKID3

If R has child under 18 in household: Would you say that the amount of time you spend with (name of child) is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- Third listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 12 5.3% 5.3% -.94
About the right amount 111 49.3% 54.7% -.53
Too little 68 30.2% 84.9% -.12
No answer 34 15.1% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 10.4%
5
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
12
About the right amount 43.8%
21
52.7%
77
44.8%
13
0.0%
0
49.6%
111
Too little 20.8%
10
34.9%
51
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
30.4%
68
No answer 25.0%
12
7.5%
11
31.0%
9
100.0%
1
14.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
146
100.0%
29
100.0%
1

224


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 4.5%
4
5.8%
8
5.3%
12
About the right amount 38.6%
34
56.2%
77
49.3%
111
Too little 40.9%
36
23.4%
32
30.2%
68
No answer 15.9%
14
14.6%
20
15.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
137

225


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 4.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.0%
4
5.3%
12
About the right amount 51.7%
75
57.1%
4
44.0%
11
62.5%
5
40.0%
16
49.3%
111
Too little 30.3%
44
28.6%
2
40.0%
10
12.5%
1
27.5%
11
30.2%
68
No answer 13.1%
19
14.3%
1
16.0%
4
12.5%
1
22.5%
9
15.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
8
100.0%
40

225


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 4.9%
7
4.5%
3
12.5%
2
5.3%
12
About the right amount 51.0%
73
51.5%
34
25.0%
4
49.3%
111
Too little 31.5%
45
28.8%
19
25.0%
4
30.2%
68
No answer 12.6%
18
15.2%
10
37.5%
6
15.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
66
100.0%
16

225


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 13.6%
3
6.9%
2
5.9%
1
4.5%
6
5.9%
12
About the right amount 45.5%
10
48.3%
14
58.8%
10
47.0%
63
48.0%
97
Too little 31.8%
7
31.0%
9
29.4%
5
32.1%
43
31.7%
64
No answer 9.1%
2
13.8%
4
5.9%
1
16.4%
22
14.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
29
100.0%
17
100.0%
134

202


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 9.3%
4
4.4%
4
4.5%
3
5.5%
11
About the right amount 46.5%
20
49.5%
45
51.5%
34
49.5%
99
Too little 32.6%
14
27.5%
25
30.3%
20
29.5%
59
No answer 11.6%
5
18.7%
17
13.6%
9
15.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 4.3%
5
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
5.3%
12
About the right amount 49.6%
58
49.2%
30
0.0%
0
60.7%
17
35.3%
6
49.3%
111
Too little 32.5%
38
24.6%
15
50.0%
1
28.6%
8
35.3%
6
30.2%
68
No answer 13.7%
16
19.7%
12
50.0%
1
10.7%
3
11.8%
2
15.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
61
100.0%
2
100.0%
28
100.0%
17

225


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 11.1%
4
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
12
About the right amount 41.7%
15
50.0%
62
46.7%
7
60.7%
17
50.0%
10
49.8%
111
Too little 30.6%
11
33.1%
41
26.7%
4
17.9%
5
30.0%
6
30.0%
67
No answer 16.7%
6
12.1%
15
26.7%
4
14.3%
4
20.0%
4
14.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
20

223

Bookmark and Share