General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMEKID4

If R has child under 18 in household: Would you say that the amount of time you spend with (name of child) is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- Fourth listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 3 4% 4% -.99
About the right amount 34 45.3% 49.3% -.65
Too little 20 26.7% 76% -.31
No answer 18 24% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 10.0%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
3
About the right amount 30.0%
3
50.0%
27
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
45.9%
34
Too little 20.0%
2
31.5%
17
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
27.0%
20
No answer 40.0%
4
14.8%
8
50.0%
5
0.00%
0
23.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

74


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 3.1%
1
4.7%
2
4.0%
3
About the right amount 37.5%
12
51.2%
22
45.3%
34
Too little 34.4%
11
20.9%
9
26.7%
20
No answer 25.0%
8
23.3%
10
24.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
43

75


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
4.0%
3
About the right amount 52.1%
25
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
26.7%
4
45.3%
34
Too little 25.0%
12
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
26.7%
20
No answer 20.8%
10
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
24.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

75


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 2.6%
1
3.8%
1
10.0%
1
4.0%
3
About the right amount 53.8%
21
42.3%
11
20.0%
2
45.3%
34
Too little 30.8%
12
30.8%
8
0.0%
0
26.7%
20
No answer 12.8%
5
23.1%
6
70.0%
7
24.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

75


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.4%
3
About the right amount 36.4%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
52.1%
25
44.1%
30
Too little 36.4%
4
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
18.8%
9
26.5%
18
No answer 18.2%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.1%
13
25.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
48

68


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 16.7%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
About the right amount 33.3%
4
45.7%
16
54.5%
12
46.4%
32
Too little 33.3%
4
25.7%
9
27.3%
6
27.5%
19
No answer 16.7%
2
25.7%
9
18.2%
4
21.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

69


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
4.0%
3
About the right amount 38.9%
14
55.0%
11
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
42.9%
3
45.3%
34
Too little 38.9%
14
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
14.3%
1
26.7%
20
No answer 22.2%
8
35.0%
7
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
24.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

75


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 12.5%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
About the right amount 43.8%
7
47.4%
18
33.3%
2
57.1%
4
42.9%
3
45.9%
34
Too little 18.8%
3
31.6%
12
33.3%
2
14.3%
1
28.6%
2
27.0%
20
No answer 25.0%
4
18.4%
7
33.3%
2
28.6%
2
28.6%
2
23.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

74

Bookmark and Share