General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPTMKID1

Would you say that the amount of time your (husband/wife) spends with (name of child) is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- First listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 8 2.3% 2.3% -1.06
About the right amount 178 51.9% 54.2% -.49
Too little 133 38.8% 93% .09
Don't know 3 .9% 93.9% 2.97
No answer 21 6.1% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 3.4%
2
2.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
About the right amount 36.2%
21
52.5%
105
62.2%
51
50.0%
1
52.0%
178
Too little 48.3%
28
42.5%
85
24.4%
20
0.0%
0
38.9%
133
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No answer 10.3%
6
2.5%
5
9.8%
8
50.0%
1
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
200
100.0%
82
100.0%
2

342


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 3.2%
5
1.6%
3
2.3%
8
About the right amount 60.8%
96
44.3%
82
51.9%
178
Too little 29.1%
46
47.0%
87
38.8%
133
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
No answer 6.3%
10
5.9%
11
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
185

343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 2.3%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
8
About the right amount 52.0%
178
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.0%
178
Too little 38.9%
133
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.9%
133
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
No answer 5.8%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

342


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 2.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.3%
8
About the right amount 51.6%
147
54.3%
19
52.2%
12
51.9%
178
Too little 39.3%
112
34.3%
12
39.1%
9
38.8%
133
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No answer 6.0%
17
8.6%
3
4.3%
1
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
35
100.0%
23

343


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
6.3%
1
2.2%
6
2.6%
8
About the right amount 66.7%
2
47.8%
11
37.5%
6
52.6%
142
51.6%
161
Too little 33.3%
1
26.1%
6
37.5%
6
41.5%
112
40.1%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
12.5%
2
3.7%
10
5.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
270

312


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
4.1%
5
2.5%
8
About the right amount 44.9%
31
48.5%
63
57.0%
69
50.9%
163
Too little 50.7%
35
40.8%
53
31.4%
38
39.4%
126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
0.9%
3
No answer 4.3%
3
7.7%
10
5.8%
7
6.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
130
100.0%
121

320


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 3.4%
6
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
About the right amount 48.9%
85
57.5%
50
77.8%
7
58.3%
28
33.3%
8
52.0%
178
Too little 40.8%
71
34.5%
30
22.2%
2
39.6%
19
45.8%
11
38.9%
133
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.9%
3
No answer 5.7%
10
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
16.7%
4
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
87
100.0%
9
100.0%
48
100.0%
24

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 3.8%
1
2.7%
5
2.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
About the right amount 65.4%
17
48.6%
90
47.1%
16
55.7%
34
60.0%
21
52.2%
178
Too little 23.1%
6
43.2%
80
35.3%
12
34.4%
21
37.1%
13
38.7%
132
Don't know 3.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No answer 3.8%
1
4.3%
8
14.7%
5
8.2%
5
2.9%
1
5.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
185
100.0%
34
100.0%
61
100.0%
35

341

Bookmark and Share