General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPTMKID2

Would you say that the amount of time your (husband/wife) spends with (name of child) is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- Second listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 8 3.7% 3.7% -.98
About the right amount 107 49.1% 52.8% -.51
Too little 79 36.2% 89% -.04
No answer 24 11% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 5.6%
2
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
8
About the right amount 36.1%
13
48.6%
71
65.7%
23
0.00%
0
49.3%
107
Too little 44.4%
16
40.4%
59
11.4%
4
0.00%
0
36.4%
79
No answer 13.9%
5
6.8%
10
22.9%
8
0.00%
0
10.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
146
100.0%
35
100.0%
0

217


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 5.4%
5
2.4%
3
3.7%
8
About the right amount 60.2%
56
40.8%
51
49.1%
107
Too little 23.7%
22
45.6%
57
36.2%
79
No answer 10.8%
10
11.2%
14
11.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
125

218


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 3.7%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
8
About the right amount 49.1%
107
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.1%
107
Too little 36.2%
79
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.2%
79
No answer 11.0%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

218


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 3.4%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.7%
8
About the right amount 49.2%
88
43.5%
10
56.3%
9
49.1%
107
Too little 35.8%
64
43.5%
10
31.3%
5
36.2%
79
No answer 11.7%
21
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
16

218


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.4%
6
3.4%
7
About the right amount 66.7%
2
57.1%
8
30.8%
4
49.4%
86
49.0%
100
Too little 33.3%
1
28.6%
4
46.2%
6
37.4%
65
37.3%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
15.4%
2
9.8%
17
10.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
174

204


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
5.9%
5
3.9%
8
About the right amount 45.0%
18
45.6%
36
52.9%
45
48.5%
99
Too little 50.0%
20
38.0%
30
28.2%
24
36.3%
74
No answer 5.0%
2
12.7%
10
12.9%
11
11.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
79
100.0%
85

204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 4.3%
5
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.7%
8
About the right amount 42.7%
50
67.3%
35
42.9%
3
53.6%
15
30.8%
4
49.3%
107
Too little 41.0%
48
23.1%
12
42.9%
3
39.3%
11
38.5%
5
36.4%
79
No answer 12.0%
14
5.8%
3
14.3%
1
7.1%
2
23.1%
3
10.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
52
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
13

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 14.3%
2
3.2%
4
5.6%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
About the right amount 50.0%
7
51.6%
64
33.3%
6
45.0%
18
60.0%
12
49.5%
107
Too little 35.7%
5
34.7%
43
50.0%
9
40.0%
16
25.0%
5
36.1%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
10.5%
13
11.1%
2
12.5%
5
15.0%
3
10.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
40
100.0%
20

216

Bookmark and Share