General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPTMKID3

Would you say that the amount of time your (husband/wife) spends with (name of child) is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- Third listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 4 5.5% 5.5% -.95
About the right amount 33 45.2% 50.7% -.56
Too little 24 32.9% 83.6% -.17
No answer 12 16.4% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 9.1%
1
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
4
About the right amount 36.4%
4
44.2%
23
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
45.8%
33
Too little 18.2%
2
40.4%
21
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
24
No answer 36.4%
4
9.6%
5
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
15.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
52
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

72


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 7.4%
2
4.3%
2
5.5%
4
About the right amount 55.6%
15
39.1%
18
45.2%
33
Too little 25.9%
7
37.0%
17
32.9%
24
No answer 11.1%
3
19.6%
9
16.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
46

73


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 5.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
4
About the right amount 45.2%
33
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.2%
33
Too little 32.9%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.9%
24
No answer 16.4%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

73


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 7.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
About the right amount 45.6%
26
50.0%
6
25.0%
1
45.2%
33
Too little 33.3%
19
25.0%
3
50.0%
2
32.9%
24
No answer 14.0%
8
25.0%
3
25.0%
1
16.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

73


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
5.8%
4
About the right amount 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
43.9%
25
43.5%
30
Too little 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
33.3%
19
34.8%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
9
15.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
57

69


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 7.7%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
About the right amount 23.1%
3
53.6%
15
45.8%
11
44.6%
29
Too little 53.8%
7
14.3%
4
41.7%
10
32.3%
21
No answer 15.4%
2
21.4%
6
12.5%
3
16.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

65


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 2.7%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.5%
4
About the right amount 48.6%
18
42.1%
8
50.0%
1
71.4%
5
12.5%
1
45.2%
33
Too little 29.7%
11
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
50.0%
4
32.9%
24
No answer 18.9%
7
15.8%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
16.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

73


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
About the right amount 33.3%
2
45.0%
18
28.6%
2
50.0%
6
62.5%
5
45.2%
33
Too little 33.3%
2
32.5%
13
57.1%
4
33.3%
4
12.5%
1
32.9%
24
No answer 33.3%
2
12.5%
5
14.3%
1
16.7%
2
25.0%
2
16.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

73

Bookmark and Share