General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPTMKID4

Would you say that the amount of time your (husband/wife) spends with (name of child) is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- Fourth listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 1 4% 4% -.95
About the right amount 13 52% 56% -.61
Too little 5 20% 76% -.28
No answer 6 24% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
About the right amount 50.0%
1
55.0%
11
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
54.2%
13
Too little 0.0%
0
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.8%
5
No answer 50.0%
1
15.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

24


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.0%
1
About the right amount 60.0%
6
46.7%
7
52.0%
13
Too little 20.0%
2
20.0%
3
20.0%
5
No answer 20.0%
2
26.7%
4
24.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
15

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 4.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
About the right amount 52.0%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.0%
13
Too little 20.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
5
No answer 24.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

25


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
About the right amount 58.8%
10
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
52.0%
13
Too little 17.6%
3
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
5
No answer 17.6%
3
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
24.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

25


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
4.2%
1
About the right amount 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
11
54.2%
13
Too little 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
20.8%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
20.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
22

24


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
About the right amount 33.3%
1
69.2%
9
28.6%
2
52.2%
12
Too little 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
42.9%
3
21.7%
5
No answer 33.3%
1
15.4%
2
28.6%
2
21.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
About the right amount 42.9%
6
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
52.0%
13
Too little 21.4%
3
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
5
No answer 28.6%
4
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

25


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
About the right amount 0.0%
0
60.0%
9
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
52.0%
13
Too little 50.0%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
No answer 50.0%
1
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
24.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

25

Bookmark and Share