General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KDTMKID1

Would you say that (name of child) feels that the amount of time they spend with you is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- First listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 39 8.3% 8.3% -.95
About the right amount 192 40.8% 49% -.55
Too little 166 35.2% 84.3% -.14
Don't know 10 2.1% 86.4% 1.89
No answer 64 13.6% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 4.3%
4
11.0%
30
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
39
About the right amount 26.6%
25
42.6%
116
48.5%
48
50.0%
3
40.8%
192
Too little 38.3%
36
36.4%
99
30.3%
30
16.7%
1
35.2%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
7
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
No answer 30.9%
29
7.4%
20
13.1%
13
33.3%
2
13.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
272
100.0%
99
100.0%
6

471


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 7.1%
13
9.1%
26
8.3%
39
About the right amount 38.0%
70
42.5%
122
40.8%
192
Too little 38.6%
71
33.1%
95
35.2%
166
Don't know 1.6%
3
2.4%
7
2.1%
10
No answer 14.7%
27
12.9%
37
13.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
287

471


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 9.0%
26
5.9%
1
10.9%
7
8.7%
2
3.9%
3
8.3%
39
About the right amount 41.7%
121
52.9%
9
48.4%
31
34.8%
8
30.3%
23
40.9%
192
Too little 41.0%
119
35.3%
6
23.4%
15
39.1%
9
21.1%
16
35.1%
165
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
4.3%
1
2.6%
2
2.1%
10
No answer 6.6%
19
5.9%
1
14.1%
9
13.0%
3
42.1%
32
13.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
23
100.0%
76

470


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 7.4%
26
12.6%
11
6.5%
2
8.3%
39
About the right amount 41.1%
145
44.8%
39
25.8%
8
40.8%
192
Too little 38.0%
134
19.5%
17
48.4%
15
35.2%
166
Don't know 1.7%
6
3.4%
3
3.2%
1
2.1%
10
No answer 11.9%
42
19.5%
17
16.1%
5
13.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
87
100.0%
31

471


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 4.9%
2
11.1%
6
12.0%
3
6.7%
20
7.4%
31
About the right amount 56.1%
23
31.5%
17
32.0%
8
42.6%
127
41.9%
175
Too little 24.4%
10
37.0%
20
28.0%
7
39.6%
118
37.1%
155
Don't know 2.4%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.9%
8
No answer 12.2%
5
14.8%
8
28.0%
7
9.7%
29
11.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
54
100.0%
25
100.0%
298

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 7.4%
8
9.1%
16
8.7%
13
8.5%
37
About the right amount 37.0%
40
42.0%
74
40.9%
61
40.4%
175
Too little 38.0%
41
30.1%
53
38.9%
58
35.1%
152
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
7
No answer 15.7%
17
16.5%
29
10.7%
16
14.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
176
100.0%
149

433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 9.8%
24
5.0%
6
11.1%
1
8.3%
6
8.0%
2
8.3%
39
About the right amount 41.2%
101
44.5%
53
44.4%
4
37.5%
27
28.0%
7
40.9%
192
Too little 36.3%
89
33.6%
40
44.4%
4
33.3%
24
36.0%
9
35.3%
166
Don't know 0.8%
2
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
No answer 11.8%
29
12.6%
15
0.0%
0
16.7%
12
28.0%
7
13.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
119
100.0%
9
100.0%
72
100.0%
25

470


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 11.9%
7
8.8%
24
10.5%
4
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.4%
39
About the right amount 35.6%
21
40.8%
111
28.9%
11
50.0%
33
50.0%
16
41.1%
192
Too little 32.2%
19
33.8%
92
42.1%
16
37.9%
25
43.8%
14
35.5%
166
Don't know 5.1%
3
1.8%
5
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
No answer 15.3%
9
14.7%
40
13.2%
5
6.1%
4
6.3%
2
12.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
272
100.0%
38
100.0%
66
100.0%
32

467

Bookmark and Share