General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KDTMKID2

Would you say that (name of child) feels that the amount of time they spend with you is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- Second listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 11 4.9% 4.9% -.99
About the right amount 95 42% 46.9% -.57
Too little 86 38.1% 85% -.15
Don't know 6 2.7% 87.6% 1.96
No answer 28 12.4% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 2.9%
1
5.8%
9
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
11
About the right amount 41.2%
14
40.6%
63
50.0%
17
33.3%
1
42.0%
95
Too little 29.4%
10
42.6%
66
26.5%
9
33.3%
1
38.1%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
No answer 26.5%
9
7.7%
12
17.6%
6
33.3%
1
12.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
155
100.0%
34
100.0%
3

226


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 7.6%
6
3.4%
5
4.9%
11
About the right amount 36.7%
29
44.9%
66
42.0%
95
Too little 41.8%
33
36.1%
53
38.1%
86
Don't know 1.3%
1
3.4%
5
2.7%
6
No answer 12.7%
10
12.2%
18
12.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
147

226


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 6.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
4.9%
11
About the right amount 42.7%
64
55.6%
5
46.4%
13
44.4%
4
30.0%
9
42.0%
95
Too little 41.3%
62
33.3%
3
35.7%
10
33.3%
3
26.7%
8
38.1%
86
Don't know 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.7%
6
No answer 6.7%
10
11.1%
1
14.3%
4
22.2%
2
36.7%
11
12.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
9
100.0%
30

226


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 4.1%
7
7.0%
3
7.7%
1
4.9%
11
About the right amount 41.8%
71
48.8%
21
23.1%
3
42.0%
95
Too little 41.8%
71
20.9%
9
46.2%
6
38.1%
86
Don't know 2.9%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
No answer 9.4%
16
20.9%
9
23.1%
3
12.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
43
100.0%
13

226


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
15.4%
2
4.8%
7
5.0%
10
About the right amount 61.1%
11
33.3%
8
23.1%
3
45.2%
66
43.8%
88
Too little 16.7%
3
45.8%
11
38.5%
5
40.4%
59
38.8%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.0%
4
No answer 22.2%
4
8.3%
2
23.1%
3
8.2%
12
10.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
146

201


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 7.1%
3
8.4%
7
1.3%
1
5.4%
11
About the right amount 33.3%
14
44.6%
37
42.5%
34
41.5%
85
Too little 40.5%
17
28.9%
24
46.3%
37
38.0%
78
Don't know 2.4%
1
3.6%
3
1.3%
1
2.4%
5
No answer 16.7%
7
14.5%
12
8.8%
7
12.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
80

205


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 5.6%
7
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
12.5%
1
4.9%
11
About the right amount 41.9%
52
43.9%
25
66.7%
4
40.0%
12
25.0%
2
42.2%
95
Too little 38.7%
48
40.4%
23
33.3%
2
33.3%
10
37.5%
3
38.2%
86
Don't know 0.8%
1
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
No answer 12.9%
16
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
25.0%
2
12.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
57
100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
8

225


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 8.7%
2
4.3%
6
6.7%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
11
About the right amount 39.1%
9
38.4%
53
33.3%
5
61.8%
21
50.0%
7
42.4%
95
Too little 30.4%
7
42.8%
59
33.3%
5
29.4%
10
35.7%
5
38.4%
86
Don't know 4.3%
1
2.9%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
No answer 17.4%
4
11.6%
16
20.0%
3
2.9%
1
14.3%
2
11.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
138
100.0%
15
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

224

Bookmark and Share