General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KDTMKID3

Would you say that (name of child) feels that the amount of time they spend with you is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- Third listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 7 10.1% 10.1% -.9
About the right amount 32 46.4% 56.5% -.53
Too little 17 24.6% 81.2% -.17
Don't know 1 1.4% 82.6% 1.67
No answer 12 17.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 10.0%
1
13.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
7
About the right amount 40.0%
4
45.7%
21
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
46.4%
32
Too little 0.0%
0
32.6%
15
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
24.6%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
No answer 50.0%
5
6.5%
3
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
17.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

69


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 16.0%
4
6.8%
3
10.1%
7
About the right amount 40.0%
10
50.0%
22
46.4%
32
Too little 28.0%
7
22.7%
10
24.6%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.4%
1
No answer 16.0%
4
18.2%
8
17.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
44

69


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 14.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
10.1%
7
About the right amount 51.2%
21
75.0%
3
40.0%
4
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
46.4%
32
Too little 24.4%
10
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
24.6%
17
Don't know 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
No answer 7.3%
3
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
17.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

69


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 6.7%
3
15.8%
3
20.0%
1
10.1%
7
About the right amount 53.3%
24
36.8%
7
20.0%
1
46.4%
32
Too little 28.9%
13
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
24.6%
17
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
No answer 8.9%
4
26.3%
5
60.0%
3
17.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

69


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
28.6%
2
7.0%
3
9.8%
6
About the right amount 60.0%
3
16.7%
1
42.9%
3
51.2%
22
47.5%
29
Too little 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
14.3%
1
25.6%
11
24.6%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.6%
1
No answer 40.0%
2
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
14.0%
6
16.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
43

61


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 15.4%
2
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
About the right amount 15.4%
2
51.6%
16
70.6%
12
49.2%
30
Too little 38.5%
5
16.1%
5
11.8%
2
19.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
No answer 30.8%
4
16.1%
5
11.8%
2
18.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
17

61


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 8.8%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.1%
7
About the right amount 47.1%
16
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
46.4%
32
Too little 32.4%
11
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
24.6%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
No answer 11.8%
4
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
17.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

69


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 20.0%
2
7.3%
3
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
7
About the right amount 20.0%
2
43.9%
18
50.0%
2
66.7%
4
75.0%
6
46.4%
32
Too little 10.0%
1
36.6%
15
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
24.6%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
No answer 50.0%
5
9.8%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
17.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

69

Bookmark and Share