General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KDTMKID4

Would you say that (name of child) feels that the amount of time they spend with you is too much, about the right amount, or too little? -- Fourth listed child
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 2 7.7% 7.7% -1
About the right amount 11 42.3% 50% -.7
Too little 5 19.2% 69.2% -.39
No answer 8 30.8% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
2
About the right amount 60.0%
3
37.5%
6
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
42.3%
11
Too little 0.0%
0
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
19.2%
5
No answer 40.0%
2
25.0%
4
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
30.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

26


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 10.0%
1
6.3%
1
7.7%
2
About the right amount 40.0%
4
43.8%
7
42.3%
11
Too little 20.0%
2
18.8%
3
19.2%
5
No answer 30.0%
3
31.3%
5
30.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
16

26


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
About the right amount 46.2%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
42.3%
11
Too little 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
19.2%
5
No answer 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
30.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

26


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
About the right amount 70.0%
7
27.3%
3
20.0%
1
42.3%
11
Too little 20.0%
2
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
No answer 10.0%
1
27.3%
3
80.0%
4
30.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

26


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.3%
1
8.3%
2
About the right amount 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
8
41.7%
10
Too little 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
20.8%
5
No answer 50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
29.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
16

24


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
About the right amount 33.3%
2
30.8%
4
80.0%
4
41.7%
10
Too little 16.7%
1
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
No answer 50.0%
3
23.1%
3
20.0%
1
29.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

24


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
About the right amount 36.4%
4
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
Too little 27.3%
3
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
No answer 18.2%
2
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
2
30.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

26


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
About the right amount 16.7%
1
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
42.3%
11
Too little 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
No answer 83.3%
5
14.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

26

Bookmark and Share