General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNOWKID1

Thinking now only about weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and only when your child is awake-would you say that you know exactly what (name of child) is doing on the weekend almost all of the time, most of the time, about half of the time, some of the time or hardly any of the time? -- First listed child
  1) Almost all of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) Hardly any of the time
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all of the time 226 50.4% 50.4% -.6
Most of the time 115 25.7% 76.1% -.21
About half of the time 31 6.9% 83% .19
Some of the time 14 3.1% 86.2% .58
Hardly any of the time 8 1.8% 87.9% .97
No answer 54 12.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all of the time 42.9%
39
56.1%
137
47.1%
48
18.2%
2
50.4%
226
Most of the time 16.5%
15
26.6%
65
31.4%
32
27.3%
3
25.7%
115
About half of the time 4.4%
4
7.4%
18
8.8%
9
0.0%
0
6.9%
31
Some of the time 3.3%
3
3.3%
8
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
Hardly any of the time 1.1%
1
1.6%
4
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
No answer 31.9%
29
4.9%
12
6.9%
7
54.5%
6
12.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
244
100.0%
102
100.0%
11

448


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all of the time 40.7%
72
56.8%
154
50.4%
226
Most of the time 31.1%
55
22.1%
60
25.7%
115
About half of the time 9.0%
16
5.5%
15
6.9%
31
Some of the time 5.1%
9
1.8%
5
3.1%
14
Hardly any of the time 1.1%
2
2.2%
6
1.8%
8
No answer 13.0%
23
11.4%
31
12.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
271

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost all of the time 53.5%
139
50.0%
8
44.8%
26
64.3%
18
40.7%
35
50.4%
226
Most of the time 30.8%
80
25.0%
4
25.9%
15
14.3%
4
14.0%
12
25.7%
115
About half of the time 6.5%
17
0.0%
0
12.1%
7
7.1%
2
5.8%
5
6.9%
31
Some of the time 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.6%
1
4.7%
4
3.1%
14
Hardly any of the time 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
3.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.8%
8
No answer 5.4%
14
25.0%
4
8.6%
5
7.1%
2
33.7%
29
12.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
16
100.0%
58
100.0%
28
100.0%
86

448


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost all of the time 50.6%
158
51.5%
53
45.5%
15
50.4%
226
Most of the time 26.9%
84
23.3%
24
21.2%
7
25.7%
115
About half of the time 8.0%
25
3.9%
4
6.1%
2
6.9%
31
Some of the time 1.9%
6
4.9%
5
9.1%
3
3.1%
14
Hardly any of the time 1.9%
6
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
No answer 10.6%
33
14.6%
15
18.2%
6
12.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
103
100.0%
33

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Almost all of the time 50.0%
17
47.5%
29
50.0%
16
51.4%
143
50.6%
205
Most of the time 17.6%
6
24.6%
15
18.8%
6
29.1%
81
26.7%
108
About half of the time 14.7%
5
1.6%
1
6.3%
2
7.6%
21
7.2%
29
Some of the time 2.9%
1
3.3%
2
6.3%
2
2.2%
6
2.7%
11
Hardly any of the time 0.0%
0
6.6%
4
3.1%
1
1.1%
3
2.0%
8
No answer 14.7%
5
16.4%
10
15.6%
5
8.6%
24
10.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
278

405


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Almost all of the time 50.0%
52
50.0%
90
53.2%
74
51.1%
216
Most of the time 23.1%
24
25.0%
45
28.1%
39
25.5%
108
About half of the time 6.7%
7
7.2%
13
7.2%
10
7.1%
30
Some of the time 3.8%
4
2.2%
4
3.6%
5
3.1%
13
Hardly any of the time 1.0%
1
2.2%
4
1.4%
2
1.7%
7
No answer 15.4%
16
13.3%
24
6.5%
9
11.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
180
100.0%
139

423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost all of the time 50.2%
123
57.0%
65
44.4%
4
44.4%
24
38.5%
10
50.4%
226
Most of the time 29.0%
71
17.5%
20
33.3%
3
24.1%
13
30.8%
8
25.7%
115
About half of the time 5.3%
13
7.9%
9
11.1%
1
9.3%
5
11.5%
3
6.9%
31
Some of the time 2.4%
6
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
3.8%
1
3.1%
14
Hardly any of the time 2.4%
6
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
No answer 10.6%
26
12.3%
14
11.1%
1
16.7%
9
15.4%
4
12.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
114
100.0%
9
100.0%
54
100.0%
26

448


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost all of the time 40.0%
28
48.5%
116
56.5%
26
65.2%
43
50.0%
12
50.6%
225
Most of the time 22.9%
16
25.5%
61
30.4%
14
24.2%
16
29.2%
7
25.6%
114
About half of the time 8.6%
6
6.7%
16
2.2%
1
4.5%
3
16.7%
4
6.7%
30
Some of the time 2.9%
2
4.2%
10
2.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
Hardly any of the time 2.9%
2
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
No answer 22.9%
16
12.6%
30
8.7%
4
4.5%
3
4.2%
1
12.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
239
100.0%
46
100.0%
66
100.0%
24

445

Bookmark and Share