General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNOWKID2

Thinking now only about weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and only when your child is awake-would you say that you know exactly what (name of child) is doing on the weekend almost all of the time, most of the time, about half of the time, some of the time or hardly any of the time? -- Second listed child
  1) Almost all of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) Hardly any of the time
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all of the time 133 58.3% 58.3% -.5
Most of the time 58 25.4% 83.8% 0
About half of the time 15 6.6% 90.4% .51
Some of the time 6 2.6% 93% 1.02
Hardly any of the time 2 .9% 93.9% 1.53
No answer 14 6.1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all of the time 53.3%
16
59.2%
93
60.0%
24
0.0%
0
58.3%
133
Most of the time 20.0%
6
28.0%
44
17.5%
7
100.0%
1
25.4%
58
About half of the time 0.0%
0
6.4%
10
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
15
Some of the time 3.3%
1
2.5%
4
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Hardly any of the time 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 23.3%
7
2.5%
4
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
157
100.0%
40
100.0%
1

228


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all of the time 46.3%
44
66.9%
89
58.3%
133
Most of the time 32.6%
31
20.3%
27
25.4%
58
About half of the time 9.5%
9
4.5%
6
6.6%
15
Some of the time 5.3%
5
0.8%
1
2.6%
6
Hardly any of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
2
No answer 6.3%
6
6.0%
8
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
133

228


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost all of the time 56.4%
84
50.0%
2
57.6%
19
91.7%
11
56.7%
17
58.3%
133
Most of the time 30.2%
45
25.0%
1
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
25.4%
58
About half of the time 7.4%
11
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
15
Some of the time 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.6%
6
Hardly any of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.9%
2
No answer 3.4%
5
25.0%
1
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
4
100.0%
33
100.0%
12
100.0%
30

228


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost all of the time 56.3%
89
61.4%
35
69.2%
9
58.3%
133
Most of the time 25.9%
41
24.6%
14
23.1%
3
25.4%
58
About half of the time 8.9%
14
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
15
Some of the time 2.5%
4
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Hardly any of the time 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 6.3%
10
5.3%
3
7.7%
1
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
57
100.0%
13

228


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Almost all of the time 60.0%
9
66.7%
20
58.8%
10
56.6%
82
58.5%
121
Most of the time 13.3%
2
16.7%
5
17.6%
3
30.3%
44
26.1%
54
About half of the time 26.7%
4
3.3%
1
5.9%
1
4.8%
7
6.3%
13
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
2.1%
3
2.4%
5
Hardly any of the time 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.9%
1
6.2%
9
5.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
17
100.0%
145

207


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Almost all of the time 64.6%
31
55.8%
48
61.5%
48
59.9%
127
Most of the time 20.8%
10
25.6%
22
25.6%
20
24.5%
52
About half of the time 2.1%
1
8.1%
7
7.7%
6
6.6%
14
Some of the time 2.1%
1
3.5%
3
1.3%
1
2.4%
5
Hardly any of the time 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
2
No answer 10.4%
5
5.8%
5
2.6%
2
5.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
86
100.0%
78

212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost all of the time 63.0%
80
60.7%
34
50.0%
2
41.4%
12
41.7%
5
58.3%
133
Most of the time 24.4%
31
25.0%
14
25.0%
1
27.6%
8
33.3%
4
25.4%
58
About half of the time 3.9%
5
10.7%
6
25.0%
1
3.4%
1
16.7%
2
6.6%
15
Some of the time 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
8.3%
1
2.6%
6
Hardly any of the time 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 4.7%
6
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
56
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

228


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost all of the time 36.1%
13
61.7%
79
60.0%
12
67.9%
19
60.0%
9
58.1%
132
Most of the time 33.3%
12
22.7%
29
30.0%
6
28.6%
8
20.0%
3
25.6%
58
About half of the time 11.1%
4
6.3%
8
5.0%
1
3.6%
1
6.7%
1
6.6%
15
Some of the time 5.6%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.6%
6
Hardly any of the time 2.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 11.1%
4
6.3%
8
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
6.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
128
100.0%
20
100.0%
28
100.0%
15

227

Bookmark and Share