General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNOWKID3

Thinking now only about weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and only when your child is awake-would you say that you know exactly what (name of child) is doing on the weekend almost all of the time, most of the time, about half of the time, some of the time or hardly any of the time? -- Third listed child
  1) Almost all of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) Some of the time
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all of the time 48 66.7% 66.7% -.46
Most of the time 13 18.1% 84.7% -.04
About half of the time 2 2.8% 87.5% .38
Some of the time 2 2.8% 90.3% .8
No answer 7 9.7% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all of the time 66.7%
4
69.1%
38
54.5%
6
0.00%
0
66.7%
48
Most of the time 0.0%
0
21.8%
12
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
18.1%
13
About half of the time 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
2
Some of the time 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
2.8%
2
No answer 33.3%
2
3.6%
2
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
9.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
55
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

72


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all of the time 62.9%
22
70.3%
26
66.7%
48
Most of the time 14.3%
5
21.6%
8
18.1%
13
About half of the time 2.9%
1
2.7%
1
2.8%
2
Some of the time 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
No answer 14.3%
5
5.4%
2
9.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
37

72


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost all of the time 70.2%
33
50.0%
1
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
60.0%
9
66.7%
48
Most of the time 14.9%
7
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
18.1%
13
About half of the time 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
Some of the time 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
No answer 8.5%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
9.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
15

72


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost all of the time 71.8%
28
59.3%
16
66.7%
4
66.7%
48
Most of the time 10.3%
4
33.3%
9
0.0%
0
18.1%
13
About half of the time 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
Some of the time 2.6%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
No answer 10.3%
4
3.7%
1
33.3%
2
9.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
27
100.0%
6

72


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Almost all of the time 66.7%
4
75.0%
9
33.3%
2
69.2%
27
66.7%
42
Most of the time 16.7%
1
16.7%
2
50.0%
3
15.4%
6
19.0%
12
About half of the time 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
Some of the time 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
9.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

63


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Almost all of the time 78.6%
11
62.1%
18
68.2%
15
67.7%
44
Most of the time 14.3%
2
17.2%
5
18.2%
4
16.9%
11
About half of the time 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Some of the time 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
No answer 7.1%
1
10.3%
3
13.6%
3
10.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
22

65


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost all of the time 60.5%
26
76.5%
13
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
100.0%
4
66.7%
48
Most of the time 25.6%
11
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.1%
13
About half of the time 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
Some of the time 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
No answer 7.0%
3
17.6%
3
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

72


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost all of the time 64.7%
11
69.4%
25
25.0%
1
85.7%
6
57.1%
4
66.2%
47
Most of the time 23.5%
4
13.9%
5
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
28.6%
2
18.3%
13
About half of the time 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
Some of the time 5.9%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
No answer 5.9%
1
8.3%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

71

Bookmark and Share