General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNOWKID4

Thinking now only about weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and only when your child is awake-would you say that you know exactly what (name of child) is doing on the weekend almost all of the time, most of the time, about half of the time, some of the time or hardly any of the time? -- Fourth listed child
  1) Almost all of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) About half of the time
  4) Some of the time
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all of the time 12 52.2% 52.2% -.65
Most of the time 4 17.4% 69.6% -.35
About half of the time 1 4.3% 73.9% -.04
Some of the time 1 4.3% 78.3% .27
No answer 5 21.7% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all of the time 50.0%
1
61.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
52.2%
12
Most of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
17.4%
4
About half of the time 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
16.7%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

23


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all of the time 33.3%
4
72.7%
8
52.2%
12
Most of the time 25.0%
3
9.1%
1
17.4%
4
About half of the time 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Some of the time 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 25.0%
3
18.2%
2
21.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
11

23


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost all of the time 53.3%
8
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
52.2%
12
Most of the time 20.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.4%
4
About half of the time 6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Some of the time 6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 13.3%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
21.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

23


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost all of the time 61.5%
8
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
52.2%
12
Most of the time 7.7%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
About half of the time 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Some of the time 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 15.4%
2
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
21.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

23


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Almost all of the time 50.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
50.0%
10
Most of the time 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
15.0%
3
About half of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Some of the time 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

20


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Almost all of the time 66.7%
2
60.0%
6
44.4%
4
54.5%
12
Most of the time 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
18.2%
4
About half of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some of the time 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
22.2%
2
22.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost all of the time 46.7%
7
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
52.2%
12
Most of the time 26.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
About half of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Some of the time 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 20.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
21.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost all of the time 40.0%
2
66.7%
8
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
52.2%
12
Most of the time 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.4%
4
About half of the time 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Some of the time 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

23

Bookmark and Share