General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUCLEAN

Interviewer observation: How clean was the interior of the housing unit?
  1) Very clean
  2) Clean
  3) So-So
  4) Not very clean
  5) Dirty
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very clean 1169 41.5% 41.5% -.72
Clean 733 26% 67.5% -.31
So-So 330 11.7% 79.2% .11
Not very clean 108 3.8% 83.1% .52
Dirty 70 2.5% 85.6% .93
Don't know 346 12.3% 97.8% 2.18
No answer 61 2.2% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very clean 31.1%
183
38.1%
341
46.2%
390
52.8%
255
41.6%
1169
Clean 33.2%
195
25.5%
228
24.2%
204
21.7%
105
26.1%
732
So-So 15.6%
92
12.9%
115
9.5%
80
8.7%
42
11.7%
329
Not very clean 4.3%
25
4.8%
43
3.1%
26
2.9%
14
3.8%
108
Dirty 2.4%
14
2.9%
26
3.0%
25
1.0%
5
2.5%
70
Don't know 11.9%
70
13.9%
124
12.1%
102
9.3%
45
12.1%
341
No answer 1.5%
9
1.9%
17
2.0%
17
3.5%
17
2.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very clean 39.6%
487
42.9%
682
41.5%
1169
Clean 25.4%
312
26.5%
421
26.0%
733
So-So 11.7%
144
11.7%
186
11.7%
330
Not very clean 4.3%
53
3.5%
55
3.8%
108
Dirty 2.9%
36
2.1%
34
2.5%
70
Don't know 14.1%
173
10.9%
173
12.3%
346
No answer 2.0%
24
2.3%
37
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very clean 49.4%
631
47.6%
130
33.1%
146
32.1%
36
31.6%
225
41.5%
1168
Clean 23.6%
301
21.6%
59
32.2%
142
27.7%
31
28.1%
200
26.0%
733
So-So 9.4%
120
11.4%
31
12.9%
57
10.7%
12
15.4%
110
11.7%
330
Not very clean 2.6%
33
3.3%
9
4.1%
18
9.8%
11
5.2%
37
3.8%
108
Dirty 1.5%
19
1.5%
4
3.2%
14
4.5%
5
3.9%
28
2.5%
70
Don't know 11.7%
149
10.6%
29
11.8%
52
13.4%
15
14.2%
101
12.3%
346
No answer 2.0%
25
4.0%
11
2.7%
12
1.8%
2
1.5%
11
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very clean 43.5%
973
33.1%
143
36.1%
53
41.5%
1169
Clean 25.0%
560
28.2%
122
34.7%
51
26.0%
733
So-So 11.3%
252
13.4%
58
13.6%
20
11.7%
330
Not very clean 3.6%
81
5.6%
24
2.0%
3
3.8%
108
Dirty 2.2%
50
3.9%
17
2.0%
3
2.5%
70
Don't know 12.2%
273
13.7%
59
9.5%
14
12.3%
346
No answer 2.2%
49
2.1%
9
2.0%
3
2.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very clean 30.0%
85
34.0%
139
31.5%
63
48.3%
755
42.4%
1042
Clean 29.7%
84
28.4%
116
27.5%
55
24.4%
382
25.9%
637
So-So 14.5%
41
14.2%
58
17.5%
35
9.8%
154
11.7%
288
Not very clean 6.7%
19
7.6%
31
5.0%
10
2.2%
34
3.8%
94
Dirty 6.4%
18
3.9%
16
3.5%
7
1.3%
20
2.5%
61
Don't know 9.2%
26
9.3%
38
13.5%
27
12.4%
194
11.6%
285
No answer 3.5%
10
2.7%
11
1.5%
3
1.6%
25
2.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very clean 40.6%
284
40.0%
422
45.2%
402
41.9%
1108
Clean 27.6%
193
26.8%
282
25.4%
226
26.5%
701
So-So 11.6%
81
12.0%
126
10.1%
90
11.2%
297
Not very clean 4.0%
28
4.4%
46
2.5%
22
3.6%
96
Dirty 2.3%
16
2.2%
23
2.1%
19
2.2%
58
Don't know 11.9%
83
12.1%
128
13.0%
116
12.4%
327
No answer 2.1%
15
2.6%
27
1.7%
15
2.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very clean 41.8%
636
44.5%
302
47.6%
30
36.4%
145
36.2%
55
41.5%
1168
Clean 27.1%
412
23.3%
158
19.0%
12
25.9%
103
31.6%
48
26.1%
733
So-So 11.0%
168
11.5%
78
11.1%
7
13.8%
55
14.5%
22
11.7%
330
Not very clean 4.1%
62
2.9%
20
3.2%
2
4.3%
17
4.6%
7
3.8%
108
Dirty 2.0%
31
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
2.0%
3
2.5%
69
Don't know 11.8%
180
13.1%
89
19.0%
12
13.1%
52
8.6%
13
12.3%
346
No answer 2.1%
32
2.7%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.6%
4
2.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very clean 33.7%
148
41.9%
629
36.4%
75
45.3%
197
51.4%
112
41.5%
1161
Clean 26.2%
115
26.4%
396
27.2%
56
25.7%
112
23.4%
51
26.1%
730
So-So 16.9%
74
11.5%
173
13.6%
28
9.2%
40
6.4%
14
11.8%
329
Not very clean 6.2%
27
4.0%
60
3.9%
8
2.1%
9
1.8%
4
3.9%
108
Dirty 3.6%
16
2.5%
38
1.9%
4
2.5%
11
0.5%
1
2.5%
70
Don't know 10.9%
48
11.3%
169
13.6%
28
14.5%
63
15.6%
34
12.2%
342
No answer 2.5%
11
2.4%
36
3.4%
7
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
2.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share