General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOWFREE

How much freedom do you think Americans have today? Would you say they have complete freedom, a great deal of freedom, a moderate degree of freedom, not much freedom, or no freedom at all?
  1) Complete freedom
  2) A great deal of freedom
  3) A moderate degree of freedom
  4) Not much freedom
  5) No freedom at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete freedom 145 10.2% 10.2% -1.25
A great deal of freedom 833 58.7% 68.9% -.32
A moderate degree of freedom 364 25.7% 94.6% .61
Not much freedom 49 3.5% 98% 1.54
No freedom at all 4 .3% 98.3% 2.48
Don't know 9 .6% 98.9% 5.27
No answer 15 1.1% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Complete freedom 9.2%
26
12.4%
55
8.5%
37
10.2%
26
10.2%
144
A great deal of freedom 56.0%
159
56.8%
251
63.5%
277
56.9%
145
58.7%
832
A moderate degree of freedom 31.3%
89
24.0%
106
22.7%
99
27.5%
70
25.7%
364
Not much freedom 2.5%
7
4.3%
19
3.9%
17
2.4%
6
3.5%
49
No freedom at all 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.6%
9
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
7
0.7%
3
1.6%
4
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete freedom 7.7%
48
12.2%
97
10.2%
145
A great deal of freedom 56.1%
349
60.7%
484
58.7%
833
A moderate degree of freedom 30.2%
188
22.1%
176
25.7%
364
Not much freedom 4.5%
28
2.6%
21
3.5%
49
No freedom at all 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.6%
9
No answer 0.5%
3
1.5%
12
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Complete freedom 10.5%
66
11.4%
16
10.4%
24
12.3%
7
8.9%
32
10.2%
145
A great deal of freedom 60.9%
384
56.4%
79
59.1%
136
40.4%
23
58.4%
211
58.7%
833
A moderate degree of freedom 22.3%
141
26.4%
37
25.2%
58
38.6%
22
29.4%
106
25.7%
364
Not much freedom 4.1%
26
2.9%
4
3.5%
8
5.3%
3
2.2%
8
3.5%
49
No freedom at all 0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
3.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 1.6%
10
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete freedom 9.7%
109
9.4%
21
20.3%
15
10.2%
145
A great deal of freedom 60.7%
681
50.9%
114
51.4%
38
58.7%
833
A moderate degree of freedom 24.9%
279
30.8%
69
21.6%
16
25.7%
364
Not much freedom 2.9%
33
6.3%
14
2.7%
2
3.5%
49
No freedom at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.3%
3
2.2%
5
1.4%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 1.2%
13
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Complete freedom 7.9%
11
9.2%
20
8.9%
9
10.4%
80
9.8%
120
A great deal of freedom 56.1%
78
49.5%
108
48.5%
49
64.4%
497
59.5%
732
A moderate degree of freedom 28.1%
39
33.5%
73
33.7%
34
22.8%
176
26.2%
322
Not much freedom 2.9%
4
7.8%
17
7.9%
8
1.3%
10
3.2%
39
No freedom at all 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Complete freedom 7.2%
24
11.6%
62
9.2%
43
9.7%
129
A great deal of freedom 62.4%
209
59.4%
317
59.0%
275
60.0%
801
A moderate degree of freedom 24.2%
81
24.7%
132
26.6%
124
25.2%
337
Not much freedom 4.8%
16
3.0%
16
3.2%
15
3.5%
47
No freedom at all 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
1.3%
6
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete freedom 9.1%
72
14.4%
49
11.1%
3
7.7%
14
9.3%
7
10.2%
145
A great deal of freedom 59.9%
476
61.3%
209
70.4%
19
52.5%
95
45.3%
34
58.7%
833
A moderate degree of freedom 24.9%
198
22.0%
75
18.5%
5
34.3%
62
32.0%
24
25.7%
364
Not much freedom 4.0%
32
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
8.0%
6
3.5%
49
No freedom at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 1.0%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.0%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Complete freedom 9.5%
23
11.2%
81
12.9%
13
8.9%
21
3.8%
4
10.1%
142
A great deal of freedom 44.4%
108
56.4%
409
65.3%
66
70.3%
166
75.5%
80
58.8%
829
A moderate degree of freedom 32.1%
78
27.7%
201
19.8%
20
18.6%
44
18.9%
20
25.7%
363
Not much freedom 9.9%
24
2.8%
20
1.0%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
49
No freedom at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 2.1%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 2.1%
5
0.8%
6
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share