General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RHOWFREE

And about you yourself? Would you say right now that you have complete freedom, a great deal of freedom, a moderate degree of freedom, not much freedom, or no freedom at all?
  1) Complete freedom
  2) A great deal of freedom
  3) A moderate degree of freedom
  4) Not much freedom
  5) No freedom at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete freedom 238 16.8% 16.8% -1.15
A great deal of freedom 769 54.2% 71% -.23
A moderate degree of freedom 333 23.5% 94.4% .69
Not much freedom 53 3.7% 98.2% 1.61
No freedom at all 5 .4% 98.5% 2.53
Don't know 7 .5% 99% 5.29
No answer 14 1% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Complete freedom 11.3%
32
15.2%
67
17.0%
74
25.1%
64
16.7%
237
A great deal of freedom 53.5%
152
54.8%
242
55.7%
243
51.4%
131
54.2%
768
A moderate degree of freedom 29.9%
85
23.8%
105
22.7%
99
17.3%
44
23.5%
333
Not much freedom 4.6%
13
4.3%
19
2.8%
12
3.5%
9
3.7%
53
No freedom at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
0.7%
3
1.6%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete freedom 14.0%
87
18.9%
151
16.8%
238
A great deal of freedom 53.2%
331
55.0%
438
54.2%
769
A moderate degree of freedom 27.2%
169
20.6%
164
23.5%
333
Not much freedom 4.0%
25
3.5%
28
3.7%
53
No freedom at all 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
No answer 0.6%
4
1.3%
10
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Complete freedom 16.8%
106
22.1%
31
15.7%
36
10.5%
6
16.3%
59
16.8%
238
A great deal of freedom 56.7%
358
52.1%
73
55.2%
127
35.1%
20
52.9%
191
54.2%
769
A moderate degree of freedom 21.2%
134
17.9%
25
24.8%
57
47.4%
27
24.9%
90
23.5%
333
Not much freedom 3.3%
21
5.0%
7
2.6%
6
7.0%
4
4.2%
15
3.7%
53
No freedom at all 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 1.3%
8
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete freedom 17.5%
196
13.4%
30
16.2%
12
16.8%
238
A great deal of freedom 56.4%
632
44.6%
100
50.0%
37
54.2%
769
A moderate degree of freedom 21.3%
239
33.0%
74
27.0%
20
23.5%
333
Not much freedom 3.2%
36
6.3%
14
4.1%
3
3.7%
53
No freedom at all 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.0%
11
0.9%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Complete freedom 10.1%
14
17.9%
39
9.9%
10
16.8%
130
15.7%
193
A great deal of freedom 50.4%
70
43.6%
95
52.5%
53
59.6%
460
55.1%
678
A moderate degree of freedom 28.1%
39
32.1%
70
27.7%
28
20.6%
159
24.1%
296
Not much freedom 8.6%
12
5.5%
12
6.9%
7
1.8%
14
3.7%
45
No freedom at all 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Complete freedom 14.0%
47
18.2%
97
16.7%
78
16.6%
222
A great deal of freedom 54.9%
184
53.7%
287
56.7%
264
55.1%
735
A moderate degree of freedom 24.8%
83
23.4%
125
21.2%
99
23.0%
307
Not much freedom 5.1%
17
3.2%
17
3.6%
17
3.8%
51
No freedom at all 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
1.1%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete freedom 15.0%
119
23.5%
80
22.2%
6
13.3%
24
12.0%
9
16.8%
238
A great deal of freedom 56.2%
446
52.5%
179
63.0%
17
50.8%
92
46.7%
35
54.2%
769
A moderate degree of freedom 23.8%
189
19.4%
66
11.1%
3
29.3%
53
29.3%
22
23.5%
333
Not much freedom 3.1%
25
3.8%
13
3.7%
1
4.4%
8
8.0%
6
3.7%
53
No freedom at all 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.0%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Complete freedom 18.9%
46
17.9%
130
11.9%
12
15.7%
37
9.4%
10
16.7%
235
A great deal of freedom 42.4%
103
51.0%
370
64.4%
65
66.1%
156
67.9%
72
54.3%
766
A moderate degree of freedom 28.0%
68
25.4%
184
20.8%
21
16.1%
38
18.9%
20
23.5%
331
Not much freedom 7.4%
18
3.9%
28
1.0%
1
2.1%
5
0.9%
1
3.8%
53
No freedom at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 2.1%
5
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share