General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FREENOW

Do you think Americans today have more freedom, less freedom, or about the same amount of freedom as in the past?
  1) More freedom
  2) About the same amount of freedom
  3) Less freedom
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More freedom 585 41.2% 41.2% -.72
About the same amount of freedom 536 37.8% 79% .05
Less freedom 262 18.5% 97.5% .82
Don't know 18 1.3% 98.7% 4.69
No answer 18 1.3% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More freedom 47.5%
135
45.9%
203
37.4%
163
32.5%
83
41.2%
584
About the same amount of freedom 35.6%
101
35.3%
156
39.0%
170
42.4%
108
37.8%
535
Less freedom 15.8%
45
15.8%
70
21.6%
94
20.8%
53
18.5%
262
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.6%
7
1.1%
5
1.6%
4
1.3%
18
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
0.9%
4
2.7%
7
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More freedom 35.0%
218
46.0%
367
41.2%
585
About the same amount of freedom 38.4%
239
37.3%
297
37.8%
536
Less freedom 24.3%
151
13.9%
111
18.5%
262
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.4%
11
1.3%
18
No answer 1.1%
7
1.4%
11
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More freedom 38.8%
245
38.6%
54
38.3%
88
38.6%
22
48.8%
176
41.2%
585
About the same amount of freedom 37.1%
234
41.4%
58
38.3%
88
40.4%
23
36.8%
133
37.8%
536
Less freedom 21.6%
136
16.4%
23
20.0%
46
17.5%
10
13.0%
47
18.5%
262
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.4%
2
1.3%
3
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
1.3%
18
No answer 1.1%
7
2.1%
3
2.2%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More freedom 37.3%
418
58.5%
131
48.6%
36
41.2%
585
About the same amount of freedom 39.0%
437
31.7%
71
37.8%
28
37.8%
536
Less freedom 21.2%
238
6.7%
15
12.2%
9
18.5%
262
Don't know 1.2%
14
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
No answer 1.2%
14
1.3%
3
1.4%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
More freedom 40.3%
56
43.1%
94
39.6%
40
43.3%
334
42.6%
524
About the same amount of freedom 36.7%
51
36.2%
79
38.6%
39
36.8%
284
36.8%
453
Less freedom 18.7%
26
20.2%
44
17.8%
18
18.5%
143
18.8%
231
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
3.0%
3
0.6%
5
0.8%
10
No answer 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More freedom 48.1%
161
42.9%
229
36.5%
170
41.9%
560
About the same amount of freedom 37.3%
125
38.4%
205
36.1%
168
37.3%
498
Less freedom 13.7%
46
16.1%
86
25.1%
117
18.7%
249
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
9
1.1%
5
1.0%
14
No answer 0.9%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
6
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More freedom 42.3%
336
38.7%
132
48.1%
13
36.5%
66
50.7%
38
41.3%
585
About the same amount of freedom 36.5%
290
42.2%
144
40.7%
11
40.3%
73
24.0%
18
37.8%
536
Less freedom 19.3%
153
16.1%
55
3.7%
1
21.0%
38
20.0%
15
18.5%
262
Don't know 0.8%
6
2.1%
7
7.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.3%
18
No answer 1.1%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.0%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More freedom 38.3%
93
42.1%
305
44.6%
45
42.8%
101
35.8%
38
41.2%
582
About the same amount of freedom 39.9%
97
35.2%
255
40.6%
41
41.1%
97
39.6%
42
37.7%
532
Less freedom 17.3%
42
20.7%
150
14.9%
15
14.0%
33
19.8%
21
18.5%
261
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.9%
2
1.3%
18
No answer 2.9%
7
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share