General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTFULL

When you worked in [1993/94], was it usually full or part time?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 1645 79% 79% -.3
Part-time 388 18.6% 97.6% .5
Don't know 1 0% 97.6% 5.28
No answer 49 2.4% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 74.8%
391
83.0%
649
84.2%
565
32.3%
32
78.9%
1637
Part-time 23.7%
124
15.3%
120
13.6%
91
53.5%
53
18.7%
388
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
8
1.7%
13
2.1%
14
14.1%
14
2.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
782
100.0%
671
100.0%
99

2075


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 85.6%
858
72.8%
787
79.0%
1645
Part-time 12.8%
128
24.1%
260
18.6%
388
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
15
3.1%
34
2.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1081

2083


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Full-time 79.6%
771
62.5%
45
85.6%
292
85.6%
77
75.1%
459
79.0%
1644
Part-time 18.2%
176
30.6%
22
12.0%
41
10.0%
9
22.9%
140
18.6%
388
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.1%
20
6.9%
5
2.3%
8
4.4%
4
2.0%
12
2.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
72
100.0%
341
100.0%
90
100.0%
611

2082


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full-time 78.6%
1298
80.7%
246
80.2%
101
79.0%
1645
Part-time 18.9%
312
17.4%
53
18.3%
23
18.6%
388
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.5%
41
2.0%
6
1.6%
2
2.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1652
100.0%
305
100.0%
126

2083


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Full-time 50.0%
61
69.1%
170
77.7%
122
85.0%
1137
80.0%
1490
Part-time 45.9%
56
28.0%
69
21.0%
33
13.3%
178
18.0%
336
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 4.1%
5
2.8%
7
1.3%
2
1.6%
22
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
246
100.0%
157
100.0%
1338

1863


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Full-time 74.4%
404
81.2%
618
79.2%
536
78.6%
1558
Part-time 21.9%
119
17.0%
129
18.9%
128
19.0%
376
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.5%
19
1.8%
14
1.9%
13
2.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
761
100.0%
677

1981


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Full-time 78.9%
830
78.8%
408
73.5%
36
77.9%
258
85.3%
110
79.0%
1642
Part-time 18.8%
198
18.1%
94
20.4%
10
20.2%
67
14.0%
18
18.6%
387
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.3%
24
3.1%
16
6.1%
3
1.5%
5
0.8%
1
2.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1052
100.0%
518
100.0%
49
100.0%
331
100.0%
129

2079


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Full-time 66.5%
147
80.7%
894
82.0%
146
77.9%
293
82.3%
153
78.9%
1633
Part-time 28.5%
63
17.3%
192
16.9%
30
19.7%
74
15.1%
28
18.7%
387
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 5.0%
11
2.0%
22
1.1%
2
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
2.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
1108
100.0%
178
100.0%
376
100.0%
186

2069

Bookmark and Share