General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RFREENOW

Do you personally feel that you now have more freedom, less freedom, or about the same amount of freedom as you had in the past?
  1) More freedom
  2) About the same amount of freedom
  3) Less freedom
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More freedom 549 38.7% 38.7% -.78
About the same amount of freedom 657 46.3% 85% .13
Less freedom 190 13.4% 98.4% 1.05
Don't know 10 .7% 99.1% 5.6
No answer 13 .9% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More freedom 47.9%
136
38.7%
171
37.4%
163
31.0%
79
38.7%
549
About the same amount of freedom 38.7%
110
47.7%
211
45.9%
200
52.5%
134
46.2%
655
Less freedom 12.3%
35
12.0%
53
15.8%
69
12.9%
33
13.4%
190
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
2.0%
5
0.7%
10
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More freedom 35.9%
223
40.9%
326
38.7%
549
About the same amount of freedom 45.3%
282
47.1%
375
46.3%
657
Less freedom 17.7%
110
10.0%
80
13.4%
190
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.7%
10
No answer 0.6%
4
1.1%
9
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More freedom 33.3%
210
37.9%
53
41.7%
96
36.8%
21
46.8%
169
38.7%
549
About the same amount of freedom 49.8%
314
46.4%
65
43.5%
100
42.1%
24
42.7%
154
46.3%
657
Less freedom 15.4%
97
12.1%
17
13.9%
32
21.1%
12
8.9%
32
13.4%
190
Don't know 0.5%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.7%
10
No answer 1.1%
7
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More freedom 35.7%
400
50.9%
114
47.3%
35
38.7%
549
About the same amount of freedom 47.9%
537
40.2%
90
40.5%
30
46.3%
657
Less freedom 14.9%
167
6.7%
15
10.8%
8
13.4%
190
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
More freedom 40.3%
56
41.3%
90
35.6%
36
39.8%
307
39.8%
489
About the same amount of freedom 37.4%
52
46.3%
101
48.5%
49
46.5%
359
45.6%
561
Less freedom 19.4%
27
11.5%
25
13.9%
14
12.8%
99
13.4%
165
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More freedom 45.7%
153
38.0%
203
36.9%
172
39.6%
528
About the same amount of freedom 40.3%
135
48.5%
259
45.7%
213
45.5%
607
Less freedom 12.8%
43
12.0%
64
15.9%
74
13.6%
181
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More freedom 38.0%
302
40.8%
139
40.7%
11
35.4%
64
44.0%
33
38.7%
549
About the same amount of freedom 45.6%
362
48.7%
166
44.4%
12
48.1%
87
40.0%
30
46.3%
657
Less freedom 14.6%
116
10.0%
34
11.1%
3
15.5%
28
12.0%
9
13.4%
190
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.3%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.0%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More freedom 38.7%
94
37.0%
268
40.6%
41
41.5%
98
42.5%
45
38.7%
546
About the same amount of freedom 47.3%
115
46.8%
339
43.6%
44
45.3%
107
45.3%
48
46.3%
653
Less freedom 10.7%
26
15.0%
109
14.9%
15
11.9%
28
10.4%
11
13.4%
189
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 2.1%
5
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share