General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATDEMOC

On the whole, are you very satisfied, fairly satisfied, not very satisfied, or not at all satisfied with the way democracy works in the United States?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Fairly satisfied
  3) Not very satisfied
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 235 16.6% 16.6% -.97
Fairly satisfied 854 60.2% 76.7% -.23
Not very satisfied 201 14.2% 90.9% .51
Not at all 79 5.6% 96.5% 1.25
Don't know 36 2.5% 99% 4.2
No answer 14 1% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 13.7%
39
15.4%
68
17.9%
78
19.2%
49
16.5%
234
Fairly satisfied 64.4%
183
58.1%
257
58.9%
257
61.6%
157
60.3%
854
Not very satisfied 13.0%
37
17.9%
79
14.2%
62
9.0%
23
14.2%
201
Not at all 6.0%
17
4.8%
21
6.9%
30
4.3%
11
5.6%
79
Don't know 2.5%
7
2.5%
11
1.6%
7
3.9%
10
2.5%
35
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
0.5%
2
2.0%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 19.0%
118
14.7%
117
16.6%
235
Fairly satisfied 55.9%
348
63.5%
506
60.2%
854
Not very satisfied 15.8%
98
12.9%
103
14.2%
201
Not at all 6.6%
41
4.8%
38
5.6%
79
Don't know 2.1%
13
2.9%
23
2.5%
36
No answer 0.6%
4
1.3%
10
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very satisfied 18.4%
116
15.7%
22
15.2%
35
15.8%
9
14.7%
53
16.6%
235
Fairly satisfied 60.1%
379
60.7%
85
58.3%
134
54.4%
31
62.3%
225
60.2%
854
Not very satisfied 13.3%
84
9.3%
13
18.7%
43
14.0%
8
14.7%
53
14.2%
201
Not at all 5.4%
34
6.4%
9
3.9%
9
10.5%
6
5.8%
21
5.6%
79
Don't know 1.7%
11
5.7%
8
3.0%
7
5.3%
3
1.9%
7
2.5%
36
No answer 1.1%
7
2.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 17.9%
201
9.4%
21
17.6%
13
16.6%
235
Fairly satisfied 59.6%
668
62.1%
139
63.5%
47
60.2%
854
Not very satisfied 14.5%
162
13.4%
30
12.2%
9
14.2%
201
Not at all 4.9%
55
9.4%
21
4.1%
3
5.6%
79
Don't know 2.1%
24
4.9%
11
1.4%
1
2.5%
36
No answer 1.0%
11
0.9%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.5%
23
12.4%
27
12.9%
13
17.4%
134
16.0%
197
Fairly satisfied 48.9%
68
63.8%
139
57.4%
58
63.5%
490
61.4%
755
Not very satisfied 15.8%
22
16.5%
36
18.8%
19
13.3%
103
14.6%
180
Not at all 10.8%
15
6.0%
13
6.9%
7
3.6%
28
5.1%
63
Don't know 5.8%
8
1.4%
3
3.0%
3
1.6%
12
2.1%
26
No answer 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very satisfied 13.7%
46
15.4%
82
19.3%
90
16.3%
218
Fairly satisfied 63.0%
211
61.6%
329
59.4%
277
61.2%
817
Not very satisfied 15.8%
53
15.2%
81
11.6%
54
14.1%
188
Not at all 5.7%
19
3.9%
21
7.3%
34
5.5%
74
Don't know 1.2%
4
3.4%
18
1.3%
6
2.1%
28
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 14.5%
115
23.5%
80
22.2%
6
12.2%
22
16.0%
12
16.6%
235
Fairly satisfied 62.2%
494
58.9%
201
70.4%
19
59.1%
107
44.0%
33
60.2%
854
Not very satisfied 13.4%
106
12.3%
42
7.4%
2
18.8%
34
22.7%
17
14.2%
201
Not at all 5.9%
47
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
7.7%
14
8.0%
6
5.6%
79
Don't know 3.3%
26
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
5.3%
4
2.5%
36
No answer 0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.0%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.5%
40
15.0%
109
22.8%
23
20.3%
48
12.3%
13
16.5%
233
Fairly satisfied 56.0%
136
58.9%
427
60.4%
61
63.1%
149
71.7%
76
60.2%
849
Not very satisfied 11.9%
29
16.6%
120
8.9%
9
13.6%
32
9.4%
10
14.2%
200
Not at all 7.8%
19
6.1%
44
5.9%
6
2.5%
6
3.8%
4
5.6%
79
Don't know 5.3%
13
2.6%
19
2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
2.6%
36
No answer 2.5%
6
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share