General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LEFTALNE

How important the following statement is to respondent: -- Freedom is being left alone to do what I want
  1) One of the most important things
  2) Extremely important
  3) Very important
  4) Moderately important
  5) Somewhat important
  6) Not too important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important things 372 26.2% 26.2% -1.07
Extremely important 317 22.3% 48.6% -.44
Very important 388 27.3% 75.9% .18
Moderately important 207 14.6% 90.5% .81
Somewhat important 59 4.2% 94.6% 1.43
Not too important 39 2.7% 97.4% 2.06
Don't know 16 1.1% 98.5% 3.3
No answer 21 1.5% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 24.3%
69
24.0%
106
28.2%
123
29.0%
74
26.3%
372
Extremely important 22.9%
65
24.0%
106
23.2%
101
17.6%
45
22.4%
317
Very important 26.4%
75
27.4%
121
25.5%
111
31.4%
80
27.3%
387
Moderately important 16.5%
47
13.8%
61
16.7%
73
10.2%
26
14.6%
207
Somewhat important 5.6%
16
5.2%
23
3.4%
15
2.0%
5
4.2%
59
Not too important 3.2%
9
3.2%
14
0.9%
4
4.7%
12
2.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.4%
6
1.6%
4
1.1%
16
No answer 1.1%
3
1.1%
5
0.7%
3
3.5%
9
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important things 26.4%
164
26.1%
208
26.2%
372
Extremely important 22.8%
142
22.0%
175
22.3%
317
Very important 31.0%
193
24.5%
195
27.3%
388
Moderately important 11.3%
70
17.2%
137
14.6%
207
Somewhat important 4.7%
29
3.8%
30
4.2%
59
Not too important 1.9%
12
3.4%
27
2.7%
39
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.3%
10
1.1%
16
No answer 1.0%
6
1.9%
15
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One of the most important things 26.0%
164
33.6%
47
25.7%
59
21.1%
12
24.9%
90
26.2%
372
Extremely important 22.5%
142
16.4%
23
24.8%
57
19.3%
11
23.3%
84
22.3%
317
Very important 27.9%
176
27.9%
39
25.7%
59
38.6%
22
25.5%
92
27.3%
388
Moderately important 13.8%
87
11.4%
16
17.4%
40
17.5%
10
15.0%
54
14.6%
207
Somewhat important 4.1%
26
2.9%
4
1.7%
4
3.5%
2
6.4%
23
4.2%
59
Not too important 2.9%
18
2.1%
3
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
2.7%
39
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
16
No answer 1.3%
8
4.3%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 25.5%
286
30.8%
69
23.0%
17
26.2%
372
Extremely important 22.7%
254
22.8%
51
16.2%
12
22.3%
317
Very important 28.1%
315
21.4%
48
33.8%
25
27.3%
388
Moderately important 14.5%
163
14.7%
33
14.9%
11
14.6%
207
Somewhat important 3.8%
43
4.5%
10
8.1%
6
4.2%
59
Not too important 2.8%
31
2.7%
6
2.7%
2
2.7%
39
Don't know 1.2%
13
0.9%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
16
No answer 1.4%
16
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 29.5%
41
27.5%
60
20.8%
21
25.1%
194
25.7%
316
Extremely important 18.7%
26
17.0%
37
21.8%
22
24.2%
187
22.1%
272
Very important 30.2%
42
29.8%
65
30.7%
31
27.1%
209
28.2%
347
Moderately important 13.7%
19
15.1%
33
14.9%
15
15.2%
117
15.0%
184
Somewhat important 1.4%
2
4.6%
10
5.0%
5
4.7%
36
4.3%
53
Not too important 2.9%
4
2.8%
6
5.9%
6
2.3%
18
2.8%
34
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.8%
10
No answer 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
7
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
One of the most important things 23.0%
77
30.7%
164
23.4%
109
26.2%
350
Extremely important 22.7%
76
22.1%
118
23.0%
107
22.5%
301
Very important 27.5%
92
28.1%
150
27.9%
130
27.9%
372
Moderately important 18.5%
62
12.0%
64
15.0%
70
14.7%
196
Somewhat important 4.5%
15
3.0%
16
5.4%
25
4.2%
56
Not too important 2.1%
7
2.2%
12
3.0%
14
2.5%
33
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
1.1%
5
0.7%
10
No answer 1.5%
5
1.1%
6
1.3%
6
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 25.7%
204
26.7%
91
25.9%
7
26.5%
48
29.3%
22
26.2%
372
Extremely important 21.0%
167
24.3%
83
33.3%
9
24.3%
44
18.7%
14
22.4%
317
Very important 28.0%
222
27.3%
93
29.6%
8
26.0%
47
24.0%
18
27.4%
388
Moderately important 15.5%
123
12.9%
44
7.4%
2
13.8%
25
17.3%
13
14.6%
207
Somewhat important 3.9%
31
5.3%
18
3.7%
1
2.2%
4
6.7%
5
4.2%
59
Not too important 3.3%
26
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
9
1.3%
1
2.8%
39
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
16
No answer 1.3%
10
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One of the most important things 30.9%
75
27.6%
200
18.8%
19
20.8%
49
24.5%
26
26.2%
369
Extremely important 20.2%
49
23.0%
167
20.8%
21
26.3%
62
17.0%
18
22.5%
317
Very important 27.2%
66
25.7%
186
32.7%
33
27.1%
64
33.0%
35
27.2%
384
Moderately important 12.8%
31
14.5%
105
17.8%
18
14.8%
35
16.0%
17
14.6%
206
Somewhat important 2.1%
5
4.7%
34
5.9%
6
5.1%
12
1.9%
2
4.2%
59
Not too important 2.5%
6
2.1%
15
3.0%
3
4.2%
10
4.7%
5
2.8%
39
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
16
No answer 2.9%
7
1.4%
10
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share