General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOGOVT

How important the following statement is to respondent: -- Freedom is having a government that doesn't spy on me or interfere in my life.
  1) One of the most important things
  2) Extremely important
  3) Very important
  4) Moderately important
  5) Somewhat important
  6) Not too important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important things 412 29% 29% -.98
Extremely important 356 25.1% 54.1% -.32
Very important 447 31.5% 85.6% .34
Moderately important 113 8% 93.6% 1.01
Somewhat important 33 2.3% 95.9% 1.67
Not too important 22 1.6% 97.5% 2.33
Don't know 13 .9% 98.4% 3.66
No answer 23 1.6% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 29.9%
85
25.3%
112
31.2%
136
31.0%
79
29.1%
412
Extremely important 24.6%
70
26.9%
119
25.0%
109
22.7%
58
25.1%
356
Very important 30.3%
86
34.2%
151
31.0%
135
29.0%
74
31.5%
446
Moderately important 8.5%
24
7.2%
32
8.0%
35
8.6%
22
8.0%
113
Somewhat important 3.9%
11
2.3%
10
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
33
Not too important 1.4%
4
2.0%
9
0.7%
3
2.4%
6
1.6%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.7%
3
2.4%
6
0.9%
13
No answer 1.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.7%
3
3.9%
10
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important things 30.5%
190
27.9%
222
29.0%
412
Extremely important 26.4%
164
24.1%
192
25.1%
356
Very important 30.9%
192
32.0%
255
31.5%
447
Moderately important 7.4%
46
8.4%
67
8.0%
113
Somewhat important 1.6%
10
2.9%
23
2.3%
33
Not too important 1.1%
7
1.9%
15
1.6%
22
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
0.9%
13
No answer 1.1%
7
2.0%
16
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One of the most important things 28.7%
181
31.4%
44
30.4%
70
28.1%
16
28.0%
101
29.0%
412
Extremely important 26.5%
167
21.4%
30
22.2%
51
15.8%
9
27.4%
99
25.1%
356
Very important 30.9%
195
29.3%
41
33.0%
76
38.6%
22
31.3%
113
31.5%
447
Moderately important 8.9%
56
8.6%
12
6.1%
14
12.3%
7
6.6%
24
8.0%
113
Somewhat important 1.6%
10
1.4%
2
3.9%
9
3.5%
2
2.8%
10
2.3%
33
Not too important 1.4%
9
0.7%
1
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
1.6%
22
Don't know 0.8%
5
2.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 1.3%
8
5.0%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 28.9%
324
32.6%
73
20.3%
15
29.0%
412
Extremely important 25.6%
287
21.9%
49
27.0%
20
25.1%
356
Very important 31.8%
357
27.7%
62
37.8%
28
31.5%
447
Moderately important 7.9%
89
8.0%
18
8.1%
6
8.0%
113
Somewhat important 2.2%
25
2.7%
6
2.7%
2
2.3%
33
Not too important 1.0%
11
4.0%
9
2.7%
2
1.6%
22
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 1.6%
18
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 32.4%
45
30.7%
67
28.7%
29
27.2%
210
28.5%
351
Extremely important 20.1%
28
23.9%
52
14.9%
15
27.3%
211
24.9%
306
Very important 25.2%
35
31.7%
69
41.6%
42
32.5%
251
32.3%
397
Moderately important 8.6%
12
8.7%
19
7.9%
8
8.0%
62
8.2%
101
Somewhat important 3.6%
5
2.3%
5
2.0%
2
2.6%
20
2.6%
32
Not too important 3.6%
5
1.8%
4
4.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.7%
21
Don't know 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
8
No answer 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
7
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
One of the most important things 26.3%
88
30.3%
162
28.5%
133
28.7%
383
Extremely important 26.0%
87
24.5%
131
26.4%
123
25.5%
341
Very important 33.1%
111
32.2%
172
31.8%
148
32.3%
431
Moderately important 7.2%
24
8.6%
46
7.3%
34
7.8%
104
Somewhat important 2.7%
9
1.9%
10
2.6%
12
2.3%
31
Not too important 3.0%
10
0.7%
4
1.3%
6
1.5%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 1.8%
6
1.1%
6
1.5%
7
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 28.2%
224
30.5%
104
29.6%
8
26.5%
48
37.3%
28
29.1%
412
Extremely important 25.6%
203
20.8%
71
29.6%
8
32.0%
58
21.3%
16
25.1%
356
Very important 31.0%
246
37.2%
127
25.9%
7
25.4%
46
28.0%
21
31.5%
447
Moderately important 9.2%
73
5.6%
19
7.4%
2
8.3%
15
5.3%
4
8.0%
113
Somewhat important 1.6%
13
3.2%
11
3.7%
1
3.3%
6
2.7%
2
2.3%
33
Not too important 1.8%
14
0.3%
1
3.7%
1
2.2%
4
2.7%
2
1.6%
22
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 1.5%
12
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One of the most important things 30.5%
74
30.1%
218
21.8%
22
25.4%
60
34.0%
36
29.1%
410
Extremely important 22.6%
55
25.2%
183
25.7%
26
25.0%
59
27.4%
29
24.9%
352
Very important 28.8%
70
30.9%
224
34.7%
35
37.7%
89
25.5%
27
31.5%
445
Moderately important 6.6%
16
8.6%
62
9.9%
10
6.8%
16
8.5%
9
8.0%
113
Somewhat important 3.3%
8
1.5%
11
5.9%
6
3.0%
7
0.9%
1
2.3%
33
Not too important 3.3%
8
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.6%
22
Don't know 2.1%
5
0.8%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 2.9%
7
1.7%
12
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share