General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INPEACE

How important the following statement is to respondent: -- True freedom is feeling an inner spiritual peace.
  1) One of the most important things
  2) Extremely important
  3) Very important
  4) Moderately important
  5) Somewhat important
  6) Not too important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important things 507 35.7% 35.7% -.88
Extremely important 298 21% 56.7% -.28
Very important 370 26.1% 82.8% .32
Moderately important 120 8.5% 91.3% .92
Somewhat important 50 3.5% 94.8% 1.52
Not too important 28 2% 96.8% 2.13
Don't know 22 1.6% 98.3% 3.33
No answer 24 1.7% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 37.3%
106
30.3%
134
38.1%
166
39.6%
101
35.8%
507
Extremely important 19.7%
56
21.9%
97
20.9%
91
21.2%
54
21.0%
298
Very important 23.9%
68
28.5%
126
26.6%
116
23.5%
60
26.1%
370
Moderately important 9.2%
26
10.2%
45
8.0%
35
5.1%
13
8.4%
119
Somewhat important 4.6%
13
4.8%
21
2.3%
10
2.4%
6
3.5%
50
Not too important 2.1%
6
1.8%
8
2.1%
9
2.0%
5
2.0%
28
Don't know 1.8%
5
1.1%
5
1.4%
6
2.4%
6
1.6%
22
No answer 1.4%
4
1.4%
6
0.7%
3
3.9%
10
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important things 30.5%
190
39.8%
317
35.7%
507
Extremely important 20.4%
127
21.5%
171
21.0%
298
Very important 29.3%
182
23.6%
188
26.1%
370
Moderately important 9.8%
61
7.4%
59
8.5%
120
Somewhat important 4.2%
26
3.0%
24
3.5%
50
Not too important 2.7%
17
1.4%
11
2.0%
28
Don't know 1.9%
12
1.3%
10
1.6%
22
No answer 1.1%
7
2.1%
17
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One of the most important things 35.0%
221
45.0%
63
35.2%
81
40.4%
23
33.0%
119
35.7%
507
Extremely important 23.3%
147
16.4%
23
20.0%
46
15.8%
9
20.2%
73
21.0%
298
Very important 25.2%
159
24.3%
34
25.2%
58
26.3%
15
28.8%
104
26.1%
370
Moderately important 9.2%
58
3.6%
5
8.3%
19
8.8%
5
9.1%
33
8.5%
120
Somewhat important 3.2%
20
2.1%
3
3.9%
9
3.5%
2
4.4%
16
3.5%
50
Not too important 1.6%
10
2.1%
3
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.0%
28
Don't know 1.1%
7
2.1%
3
1.7%
4
3.5%
2
1.7%
6
1.6%
22
No answer 1.4%
9
4.3%
6
1.3%
3
1.8%
1
1.4%
5
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 34.3%
385
44.6%
100
29.7%
22
35.7%
507
Extremely important 21.0%
235
19.6%
44
25.7%
19
21.0%
298
Very important 26.0%
292
24.1%
54
32.4%
24
26.1%
370
Moderately important 9.4%
105
4.5%
10
6.8%
5
8.5%
120
Somewhat important 3.7%
41
2.7%
6
4.1%
3
3.5%
50
Not too important 2.3%
26
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
28
Don't know 1.7%
19
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
No answer 1.6%
18
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 38.8%
54
40.4%
88
44.6%
45
33.3%
257
36.1%
444
Extremely important 14.4%
20
20.6%
45
18.8%
19
22.4%
173
20.9%
257
Very important 27.3%
38
27.1%
59
19.8%
20
27.2%
210
26.6%
327
Moderately important 5.0%
7
6.9%
15
9.9%
10
9.3%
72
8.5%
104
Somewhat important 3.6%
5
1.4%
3
3.0%
3
4.4%
34
3.7%
45
Not too important 4.3%
6
1.8%
4
2.0%
2
1.7%
13
2.0%
25
Don't know 3.6%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
1.1%
14
No answer 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
7
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
One of the most important things 33.7%
113
36.3%
194
36.3%
169
35.7%
476
Extremely important 22.7%
76
20.8%
111
21.2%
99
21.4%
286
Very important 25.7%
86
27.5%
147
26.2%
122
26.6%
355
Moderately important 9.6%
32
8.2%
44
6.9%
32
8.1%
108
Somewhat important 3.3%
11
3.4%
18
4.1%
19
3.6%
48
Not too important 2.7%
9
1.3%
7
2.4%
11
2.0%
27
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.9%
5
1.5%
7
1.1%
15
No answer 1.5%
5
1.5%
8
1.5%
7
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 37.4%
297
32.3%
110
37.0%
10
31.5%
57
44.0%
33
35.8%
507
Extremely important 21.5%
171
21.7%
74
14.8%
4
16.0%
29
26.7%
20
21.0%
298
Very important 26.3%
209
28.7%
98
22.2%
6
23.8%
43
18.7%
14
26.1%
370
Moderately important 6.4%
51
8.8%
30
18.5%
5
17.1%
31
4.0%
3
8.5%
120
Somewhat important 3.5%
28
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
2.7%
2
3.5%
50
Not too important 2.0%
16
1.2%
4
3.7%
1
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
Don't know 1.3%
10
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.7%
2
1.6%
22
No answer 1.5%
12
1.8%
6
3.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One of the most important things 32.1%
78
39.0%
283
29.7%
30
33.9%
80
32.1%
34
35.8%
505
Extremely important 20.2%
49
21.0%
152
22.8%
23
20.3%
48
23.6%
25
21.0%
297
Very important 25.5%
62
25.7%
186
29.7%
30
26.7%
63
22.6%
24
25.9%
365
Moderately important 9.1%
22
6.5%
47
12.9%
13
11.4%
27
10.4%
11
8.5%
120
Somewhat important 4.1%
10
2.8%
20
3.0%
3
5.1%
12
4.7%
5
3.5%
50
Not too important 2.5%
6
1.9%
14
1.0%
1
1.3%
3
3.8%
4
2.0%
28
Don't know 2.9%
7
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
22
No answer 3.7%
9
1.5%
11
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share