General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTPOL

How important the following statement is to respondent: -- Freedom is having the right to participate in politics and elections.
  1) One of the most important things
  2) Extremely important
  3) Very important
  4) Moderately important
  5) Somewhat important
  6) Not too important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important things 501 35.3% 35.3% -.87
Extremely important 371 26.1% 61.5% -.23
Very important 357 25.2% 86.6% .42
Moderately important 91 6.4% 93% 1.06
Somewhat important 30 2.1% 95.1% 1.71
Not too important 34 2.4% 97.5% 2.35
Don't know 13 .9% 98.4% 3.65
No answer 22 1.6% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 35.6%
101
32.8%
145
36.5%
159
37.6%
96
35.4%
501
Extremely important 24.6%
70
27.1%
120
28.0%
122
23.1%
59
26.2%
371
Very important 25.0%
71
25.8%
114
25.2%
110
24.3%
62
25.2%
357
Moderately important 6.3%
18
6.6%
29
6.7%
29
5.5%
14
6.4%
90
Somewhat important 2.5%
7
2.7%
12
1.6%
7
1.6%
4
2.1%
30
Not too important 3.9%
11
2.9%
13
0.9%
4
2.4%
6
2.4%
34
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
2.0%
5
0.9%
13
No answer 1.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.7%
3
3.5%
9
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important things 34.6%
215
35.9%
286
35.3%
501
Extremely important 26.4%
164
26.0%
207
26.1%
371
Very important 26.7%
166
24.0%
191
25.2%
357
Moderately important 6.1%
38
6.6%
53
6.4%
91
Somewhat important 2.1%
13
2.1%
17
2.1%
30
Not too important 2.4%
15
2.4%
19
2.4%
34
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.1%
9
0.9%
13
No answer 1.1%
7
1.9%
15
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One of the most important things 35.7%
225
38.6%
54
35.2%
81
26.3%
15
34.9%
126
35.3%
501
Extremely important 27.7%
175
20.7%
29
25.7%
59
28.1%
16
25.5%
92
26.1%
371
Very important 24.2%
153
25.7%
36
24.3%
56
35.1%
20
25.5%
92
25.2%
357
Moderately important 6.7%
42
5.7%
8
7.0%
16
5.3%
3
6.1%
22
6.4%
91
Somewhat important 1.6%
10
0.7%
1
2.2%
5
5.3%
3
3.0%
11
2.1%
30
Not too important 2.1%
13
2.1%
3
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
2.4%
34
Don't know 0.8%
5
2.1%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 1.3%
8
4.3%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 35.7%
400
35.3%
79
29.7%
22
35.3%
501
Extremely important 27.4%
307
19.6%
44
27.0%
20
26.1%
371
Very important 24.1%
270
29.0%
65
29.7%
22
25.2%
357
Moderately important 6.5%
73
5.4%
12
8.1%
6
6.4%
91
Somewhat important 1.7%
19
3.6%
8
4.1%
3
2.1%
30
Not too important 2.4%
27
2.7%
6
1.4%
1
2.4%
34
Don't know 0.7%
8
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 1.5%
17
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 30.2%
42
33.0%
72
31.7%
32
36.4%
281
34.7%
427
Extremely important 23.7%
33
24.8%
54
24.8%
25
28.5%
220
27.0%
332
Very important 27.3%
38
28.0%
61
27.7%
28
24.1%
186
25.4%
313
Moderately important 7.2%
10
6.4%
14
6.9%
7
6.5%
50
6.6%
81
Somewhat important 2.2%
3
3.2%
7
2.0%
2
1.7%
13
2.0%
25
Not too important 3.6%
5
3.7%
8
5.9%
6
1.6%
12
2.5%
31
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
7
No answer 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
7
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
One of the most important things 34.9%
117
36.5%
195
35.4%
165
35.7%
477
Extremely important 27.5%
92
26.8%
143
26.4%
123
26.8%
358
Very important 24.8%
83
23.6%
126
25.8%
120
24.6%
329
Moderately important 6.6%
22
7.3%
39
5.8%
27
6.6%
88
Somewhat important 1.8%
6
2.4%
13
2.4%
11
2.2%
30
Not too important 2.7%
9
1.9%
10
1.9%
9
2.1%
28
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.5%
7
No answer 1.5%
5
1.1%
6
1.5%
7
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 33.4%
265
39.9%
136
59.3%
16
32.0%
58
34.7%
26
35.3%
501
Extremely important 26.2%
208
25.5%
87
22.2%
6
27.1%
49
28.0%
21
26.2%
371
Very important 26.8%
213
21.4%
73
11.1%
3
28.7%
52
21.3%
16
25.2%
357
Moderately important 5.8%
46
7.9%
27
3.7%
1
6.6%
12
6.7%
5
6.4%
91
Somewhat important 2.5%
20
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.7%
2
2.1%
30
Not too important 3.1%
25
0.6%
2
3.7%
1
1.7%
3
4.0%
3
2.4%
34
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 1.4%
11
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One of the most important things 30.9%
75
35.0%
254
35.6%
36
36.4%
86
44.3%
47
35.3%
498
Extremely important 22.2%
54
24.7%
179
25.7%
26
30.5%
72
36.8%
39
26.2%
370
Very important 28.4%
69
26.2%
190
21.8%
22
24.6%
58
14.2%
15
25.1%
354
Moderately important 7.0%
17
7.2%
52
8.9%
9
4.2%
10
1.9%
2
6.4%
90
Somewhat important 2.5%
6
2.1%
15
3.0%
3
2.1%
5
0.9%
1
2.1%
30
Not too important 3.7%
9
2.5%
18
4.0%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
Don't know 2.5%
6
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 2.9%
7
1.5%
11
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share