General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHOICE

How important the following statement is to respondent: -- Freedom is having the power to choose and do what I want in life.
  1) One of the most important things
  2) Extremely important
  3) Very important
  4) Moderately important
  5) Somewhat important
  6) Not too important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important things 620 43.7% 43.7% -.75
Extremely important 375 26.4% 70.1% -.06
Very important 304 21.4% 91.5% .64
Moderately important 62 4.4% 95.9% 1.33
Somewhat important 13 .9% 96.8% 2.02
Not too important 12 .8% 97.7% 2.71
Don't know 10 .7% 98.4% 4.1
No answer 23 1.6% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 47.2%
134
41.0%
181
46.6%
203
40.0%
102
43.8%
620
Extremely important 23.6%
67
28.7%
127
26.4%
115
25.9%
66
26.5%
375
Very important 19.7%
56
22.9%
101
20.6%
90
22.0%
56
21.4%
303
Moderately important 5.3%
15
3.6%
16
4.4%
19
4.7%
12
4.4%
62
Somewhat important 1.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
13
Not too important 1.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.8%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
10
No answer 1.4%
4
1.4%
6
0.7%
3
3.5%
9
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important things 45.0%
280
42.7%
340
43.7%
620
Extremely important 23.3%
145
28.9%
230
26.4%
375
Very important 23.2%
144
20.1%
160
21.4%
304
Moderately important 3.9%
24
4.8%
38
4.4%
62
Somewhat important 1.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.9%
13
Not too important 1.1%
7
0.6%
5
0.8%
12
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.8%
6
0.7%
10
No answer 1.3%
8
1.9%
15
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One of the most important things 45.0%
284
45.0%
63
39.6%
91
45.6%
26
43.2%
156
43.7%
620
Extremely important 26.1%
165
23.6%
33
27.8%
64
19.3%
11
28.3%
102
26.4%
375
Very important 20.4%
129
21.4%
30
24.8%
57
29.8%
17
19.7%
71
21.4%
304
Moderately important 4.9%
31
2.1%
3
3.9%
9
5.3%
3
4.4%
16
4.4%
62
Somewhat important 0.8%
5
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.9%
13
Not too important 0.6%
4
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.8%
12
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 1.3%
8
4.3%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 42.8%
480
51.3%
115
33.8%
25
43.7%
620
Extremely important 27.7%
310
19.2%
43
29.7%
22
26.4%
375
Very important 20.8%
233
22.8%
51
27.0%
20
21.4%
304
Moderately important 4.5%
50
3.1%
7
6.8%
5
4.4%
62
Somewhat important 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
13
Not too important 0.9%
10
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
12
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 1.6%
18
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 46.0%
64
41.7%
91
40.6%
41
44.9%
347
44.1%
543
Extremely important 23.7%
33
26.6%
58
21.8%
22
27.5%
212
26.4%
325
Very important 22.3%
31
23.4%
51
22.8%
23
20.7%
160
21.5%
265
Moderately important 3.6%
5
5.0%
11
9.9%
10
3.9%
30
4.6%
56
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.0%
3
1.0%
8
1.1%
13
Not too important 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
2.0%
2
0.9%
7
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
One of the most important things 42.7%
143
47.0%
251
40.8%
190
43.7%
584
Extremely important 28.7%
96
24.5%
131
28.5%
133
27.0%
360
Very important 20.0%
67
21.7%
116
22.3%
104
21.5%
287
Moderately important 5.1%
17
3.6%
19
4.3%
20
4.2%
56
Somewhat important 0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.6%
3
0.9%
12
Not too important 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
5
0.8%
11
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 1.5%
5
1.1%
6
1.7%
8
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 41.9%
333
46.0%
157
55.6%
15
45.3%
82
44.0%
33
43.7%
620
Extremely important 26.8%
213
25.2%
86
22.2%
6
27.6%
50
26.7%
20
26.4%
375
Very important 22.8%
181
20.5%
70
14.8%
4
18.8%
34
20.0%
15
21.4%
304
Moderately important 4.3%
34
4.4%
15
3.7%
1
5.0%
9
4.0%
3
4.4%
62
Somewhat important 0.9%
7
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
Not too important 1.1%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
12
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.6%
2
3.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 1.4%
11
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.7%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One of the most important things 41.2%
100
44.4%
322
46.5%
47
42.4%
100
45.3%
48
43.7%
617
Extremely important 23.5%
57
25.9%
188
25.7%
26
31.8%
75
25.5%
27
26.4%
373
Very important 23.9%
58
21.2%
154
24.8%
25
18.2%
43
19.8%
21
21.3%
301
Moderately important 4.1%
10
4.6%
33
2.0%
2
5.1%
12
4.7%
5
4.4%
62
Somewhat important 0.4%
1
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.9%
2
0.9%
13
Not too important 2.5%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 2.9%
7
1.7%
12
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share