General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXPUNPOP

How important the following statement is to respondent: -- Freedom is being able to express unpopular ideas without fearing for my safety
  1) One of the most important things
  2) Extremely important
  3) Very important
  4) Moderately important
  5) Somewhat important
  6) Not too important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important things 552 38.9% 38.9% -.8
Extremely important 401 28.3% 67.2% -.13
Very important 326 23% 90.1% .54
Moderately important 71 5% 95.1% 1.21
Somewhat important 15 1.1% 96.2% 1.88
Not too important 17 1.2% 97.4% 2.56
Don't know 14 1% 98.4% 3.9
No answer 23 1.6% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 43.0%
122
35.5%
157
41.7%
182
35.7%
91
39.0%
552
Extremely important 29.2%
83
30.8%
136
26.6%
116
25.9%
66
28.3%
401
Very important 20.1%
57
23.3%
103
22.9%
100
25.5%
65
22.9%
325
Moderately important 3.9%
11
6.3%
28
5.7%
25
2.7%
7
5.0%
71
Somewhat important 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
6
1.6%
4
1.1%
15
Not too important 1.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
2.7%
7
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.7%
3
2.4%
6
1.0%
14
No answer 1.4%
4
1.4%
6
0.7%
3
3.5%
9
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important things 40.4%
251
37.8%
301
38.9%
552
Extremely important 29.4%
183
27.4%
218
28.3%
401
Very important 22.3%
139
23.5%
187
23.0%
326
Moderately important 4.3%
27
5.5%
44
5.0%
71
Somewhat important 0.5%
3
1.5%
12
1.1%
15
Not too important 1.3%
8
1.1%
9
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.3%
10
1.0%
14
No answer 1.1%
7
2.0%
16
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One of the most important things 39.3%
248
35.7%
50
39.6%
91
36.8%
21
39.3%
142
38.9%
552
Extremely important 28.2%
178
22.1%
31
28.7%
66
26.3%
15
30.7%
111
28.3%
401
Very important 22.7%
143
27.1%
38
21.7%
50
28.1%
16
21.9%
79
23.0%
326
Moderately important 5.4%
34
3.6%
5
6.1%
14
5.3%
3
4.2%
15
5.0%
71
Somewhat important 1.3%
8
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
15
Not too important 1.3%
8
2.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.6%
4
2.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 1.3%
8
4.3%
6
1.3%
3
1.8%
1
1.4%
5
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 38.6%
433
42.0%
94
33.8%
25
38.9%
552
Extremely important 30.0%
336
18.8%
42
31.1%
23
28.3%
401
Very important 21.5%
241
28.1%
63
29.7%
22
23.0%
326
Moderately important 5.0%
56
5.8%
13
2.7%
2
5.0%
71
Somewhat important 1.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Not too important 1.3%
15
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.7%
8
2.2%
5
1.4%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 1.5%
17
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
One of the most important things 38.1%
53
40.4%
88
33.7%
34
39.2%
303
38.9%
478
Extremely important 22.3%
31
26.6%
58
25.7%
26
30.8%
238
28.7%
353
Very important 25.2%
35
22.9%
50
31.7%
32
21.9%
169
23.3%
286
Moderately important 4.3%
6
4.1%
9
5.0%
5
5.4%
42
5.0%
62
Somewhat important 2.2%
3
2.3%
5
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
1.1%
14
Not too important 2.2%
3
1.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
1.1%
14
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
7
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
One of the most important things 37.3%
125
41.6%
222
37.1%
173
39.0%
520
Extremely important 34.0%
114
24.2%
129
30.5%
142
28.8%
385
Very important 20.3%
68
23.8%
127
23.6%
110
22.8%
305
Moderately important 5.1%
17
5.2%
28
5.2%
24
5.2%
69
Somewhat important 0.3%
1
1.3%
7
1.3%
6
1.0%
14
Not too important 0.9%
3
2.2%
12
0.2%
1
1.2%
16
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 1.5%
5
1.3%
7
1.5%
7
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of the most important things 36.0%
286
40.5%
138
55.6%
15
44.2%
80
44.0%
33
38.9%
552
Extremely important 28.1%
223
28.7%
98
25.9%
7
29.8%
54
25.3%
19
28.3%
401
Very important 23.8%
189
24.0%
82
11.1%
3
19.3%
35
22.7%
17
23.0%
326
Moderately important 6.3%
50
2.9%
10
7.4%
2
3.3%
6
4.0%
3
5.0%
71
Somewhat important 1.3%
10
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Not too important 1.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.2%
17
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
No answer 1.5%
12
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One of the most important things 36.6%
89
40.3%
292
35.6%
36
36.4%
86
44.3%
47
39.0%
550
Extremely important 22.6%
55
27.2%
197
31.7%
32
32.2%
76
35.8%
38
28.2%
398
Very important 28.4%
69
21.4%
155
24.8%
25
24.2%
57
16.0%
17
22.9%
323
Moderately important 3.7%
9
6.1%
44
5.0%
5
5.1%
12
0.9%
1
5.0%
71
Somewhat important 0.4%
1
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Not too important 2.9%
7
1.0%
7
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
17
Don't know 2.1%
5
1.1%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
No answer 3.3%
8
1.5%
11
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share