General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WLTHPOV

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statement: -- In a free society, it is all right if a few people accumulate a lot of wealth and property while many others live in poverty.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 114 8% 8% -1.48
Agree 410 28.9% 36.9% -.84
Neither agree nor disagree 264 18.6% 55.5% -.19
Disagree 370 26.1% 81.6% .45
Strongly disagree 208 14.7% 96.3% 1.09
Don't know 37 2.6% 98.9% 3.02
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
15
7.0%
31
8.3%
36
12.5%
32
8.0%
114
Agree 28.5%
81
26.5%
117
31.7%
138
29.0%
74
28.9%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
58
21.7%
96
14.9%
65
17.3%
44
18.6%
263
Disagree 31.3%
89
25.1%
111
24.5%
107
24.7%
63
26.1%
370
Strongly disagree 12.7%
36
16.3%
72
17.4%
76
9.4%
24
14.7%
208
Don't know 1.1%
3
2.7%
12
2.5%
11
4.3%
11
2.6%
37
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
2.7%
7
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
67
5.9%
47
8.0%
114
Agree 33.1%
206
25.6%
204
28.9%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
103
20.2%
161
18.6%
264
Disagree 23.6%
147
28.0%
223
26.1%
370
Strongly disagree 12.5%
78
16.3%
130
14.7%
208
Don't know 2.3%
14
2.9%
23
2.6%
37
No answer 1.1%
7
1.1%
9
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
63
10.7%
15
7.4%
17
5.3%
3
4.4%
16
8.0%
114
Agree 33.4%
211
25.7%
36
25.7%
59
26.3%
15
24.7%
89
28.9%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
111
18.6%
26
17.0%
39
15.8%
9
21.9%
79
18.6%
264
Disagree 22.8%
144
29.3%
41
28.7%
66
21.1%
12
29.6%
107
26.1%
370
Strongly disagree 13.2%
83
10.0%
14
16.5%
38
29.8%
17
15.5%
56
14.7%
208
Don't know 1.9%
12
3.6%
5
3.9%
9
1.8%
1
2.8%
10
2.6%
37
No answer 1.1%
7
2.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
106
2.7%
6
2.7%
2
8.0%
114
Agree 31.3%
351
19.6%
44
20.3%
15
28.9%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
198
17.4%
39
36.5%
27
18.6%
264
Disagree 24.1%
270
33.9%
76
32.4%
24
26.1%
370
Strongly disagree 13.4%
150
23.2%
52
8.1%
6
14.7%
208
Don't know 2.9%
32
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
37
No answer 1.2%
14
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
8
6.0%
13
10.9%
11
8.9%
69
8.2%
101
Agree 18.0%
25
26.1%
57
27.7%
28
32.3%
249
29.2%
359
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
24
13.8%
30
16.8%
17
19.4%
150
18.0%
221
Disagree 28.8%
40
32.1%
70
33.7%
34
23.8%
184
26.7%
328
Strongly disagree 21.6%
30
20.2%
44
8.9%
9
12.8%
99
14.8%
182
Don't know 6.5%
9
1.4%
3
1.0%
1
1.8%
14
2.2%
27
No answer 2.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
7
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
23
6.2%
33
11.2%
52
8.1%
108
Agree 23.0%
77
27.3%
146
36.7%
171
29.5%
394
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
61
21.3%
114
16.1%
75
18.7%
250
Disagree 28.1%
94
27.7%
148
22.5%
105
26.0%
347
Strongly disagree 21.5%
72
14.0%
75
10.7%
50
14.8%
197
Don't know 1.5%
5
2.2%
12
1.9%
9
1.9%
26
No answer 0.9%
3
1.1%
6
0.9%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
66
7.0%
24
11.1%
3
9.4%
17
5.3%
4
8.0%
114
Agree 31.1%
247
28.7%
98
33.3%
9
25.4%
46
13.3%
10
28.9%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
126
20.8%
71
22.2%
6
21.5%
39
29.3%
22
18.6%
264
Disagree 26.6%
211
25.8%
88
18.5%
5
24.9%
45
28.0%
21
26.1%
370
Strongly disagree 14.4%
114
12.9%
44
14.8%
4
16.0%
29
22.7%
17
14.7%
208
Don't know 2.6%
21
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
2.6%
37
No answer 1.1%
9
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
21
8.3%
60
9.9%
10
7.2%
17
5.7%
6
8.1%
114
Agree 21.4%
52
29.8%
216
21.8%
22
33.5%
79
36.8%
39
28.9%
408
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
45
17.0%
123
17.8%
18
23.7%
56
16.0%
17
18.4%
259
Disagree 27.6%
67
26.9%
195
29.7%
30
22.9%
54
22.6%
24
26.2%
370
Strongly disagree 17.3%
42
14.8%
107
17.8%
18
11.0%
26
13.2%
14
14.7%
207
Don't know 4.5%
11
2.2%
16
2.0%
2
1.7%
4
3.8%
4
2.6%
37
No answer 2.1%
5
1.1%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share