General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MODACT

The following questions are about activities you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in these activities? If so, how much? -- Moderate activities, such as moving a table, pushing a vacuum cleaner, bowling, or playing golf
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 136 9.6% 9.6% -1.8
Yes, limited a little 159 11.2% 20.8% -.79
No, not limited at all 1103 77.7% 98.5% .22
No answer 21 1.5% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 2.1%
6
5.4%
24
9.4%
41
25.5%
65
9.6%
136
Yes, limited a little 3.5%
10
7.5%
33
12.4%
54
24.3%
62
11.2%
159
No, not limited at all 93.7%
266
85.3%
377
77.3%
337
47.5%
121
77.7%
1101
No answer 0.7%
2
1.8%
8
0.9%
4
2.7%
7
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 7.4%
46
11.3%
90
9.6%
136
Yes, limited a little 7.6%
47
14.1%
112
11.2%
159
No, not limited at all 83.9%
522
72.9%
581
77.7%
1103
No answer 1.1%
7
1.8%
14
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 6.7%
42
30.0%
42
9.6%
22
10.5%
6
6.6%
24
9.6%
136
Yes, limited a little 11.1%
70
17.9%
25
13.5%
31
10.5%
6
7.5%
27
11.2%
159
No, not limited at all 80.5%
508
48.6%
68
76.1%
175
78.9%
45
85.0%
307
77.7%
1103
No answer 1.7%
11
3.6%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 8.7%
98
14.7%
33
6.8%
5
9.6%
136
Yes, limited a little 11.8%
132
10.3%
23
5.4%
4
11.2%
159
No, not limited at all 78.1%
875
72.8%
163
87.8%
65
77.7%
1103
No answer 1.4%
16
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 25.9%
36
16.5%
36
7.9%
8
4.4%
34
9.3%
114
Yes, limited a little 15.1%
21
15.1%
33
12.9%
13
8.5%
66
10.8%
133
No, not limited at all 56.8%
79
67.0%
146
77.2%
78
85.9%
663
78.5%
966
No answer 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
2
1.2%
9
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 9.0%
30
10.1%
54
7.5%
35
8.9%
119
Yes, limited a little 10.1%
34
13.9%
74
9.4%
44
11.4%
152
No, not limited at all 80.0%
268
74.9%
400
81.3%
379
78.4%
1047
No answer 0.9%
3
1.1%
6
1.7%
8
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 11.5%
91
8.8%
30
0.0%
0
5.5%
10
6.7%
5
9.6%
136
Yes, limited a little 12.3%
98
9.7%
33
11.1%
3
11.6%
21
5.3%
4
11.2%
159
No, not limited at all 74.7%
593
80.6%
275
88.9%
24
80.7%
146
86.7%
65
77.8%
1103
No answer 1.5%
12
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 22.2%
54
8.6%
62
7.9%
8
3.4%
8
3.8%
4
9.6%
136
Yes, limited a little 19.3%
47
10.3%
75
10.9%
11
5.9%
14
11.3%
12
11.3%
159
No, not limited at all 56.8%
138
79.6%
577
79.2%
80
90.3%
213
82.1%
87
77.6%
1095
No answer 1.6%
4
1.5%
11
2.0%
2
0.4%
1
2.8%
3
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share